Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business feasibility and product development of healthy Thai chocolate: enhancing benefits with probiotics
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.259
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงธุรกิจและการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ ช็อกโกแลตไทยเพื่อสุขภาพเสริมประโยชน์จากโพรไบโอติก" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการทางการตลาดและการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ ตลอดจนการสำรวจโอกาสทางธุรกิจเพื่อจัดทำแผนธุรกิจสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ช็อกโกแลตเพื่อสุขภาพ โดยใช้เครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 10 คน และแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั่วไป 100 คน เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้มีความเป็นไปได้เชิงธุรกิจที่ดีในตลาดประเทศไทย การสำรวจพบว่า 76.8% ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความสนใจในผลิตภัณฑ์ช็อกโกแลตเสริมโพรไบโอติก และ 42.8% มีความตั้งใจที่จะซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างแน่นอน นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินยังแสดงผลลัพธ์เชิงบวก โดยมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (Net Present Value - NPV) ที่ 27,127,406 บาท และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (Internal Rate of Return - IRR) 52% ซึ่งเป็นอัตราที่สูง ระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) ประมาณ 2 ปี แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนในผลิตภัณฑ์ช็อกโกแลตเพื่อสุขภาพเสริมประโยชน์จากโพรไบโอติกเป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มค่าและมีศักยภาพในการสร้างผลตอบแทนที่ดี ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงโอกาสทางธุรกิจที่น่าสนใจสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ช็อกโกแลตเพื่อสุขภาพในประเทศไทย ด้วยปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่สนับสนุนทั้งจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ การดำเนินการตามแผนธุรกิจที่รอบคอบและการมุ่งเน้นความต้องการของผู้บริโภคจะช่วยให้ธุรกิจนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study "Business feasibility and product development of Healthy Thai Chocolate: Enhancing Benefits with Probiotics" aims to assess the product's business viability in Thailand, analyze market demand, and explore business opportunities for this health-focused chocolate. Through survey-based and qualitative methods, including in-depth interviews with 10 targeted participants and structured questionnaires with 100 respondents, data were analyzed descriptively to understand overall information and the relationships among variables related to the probiotic-infused chocolate. Findings reveal strong business potential in Thailand, with 76.8% of respondents interested in probiotic-infused chocolate, and 42.8% expressing intent to purchase. Positive financial feasibility results include a Net Present Value (NPV) of 27,127,406 baht and an Internal Rate of Return (IRR) of 52%. The Payback Period of around 2 years suggests profitable returns and quick investment recovery. These findings highlight promising business opportunities for the health-focused chocolate product in Thailand.
Creative Commons License