Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบ AI ต่อ Export Cutoff ในอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยีช้้นสูงในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Luangaram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.400
Abstract
Given the surge in Chinese high-tech exports from 2016 to 2021, this paper presents the first quantitative estimation of the export cutoff productivity for Chinese firms. It explores the impact of AI on export cutoff productivity at the firm level by applying text mining, the WLP method (2009), and the ROC method to 958 listed high-tech firms in China. The study finds that the export cutoff productivity threshold for Chinese high-tech industries significantly increased following the adoption of AI. This indicates that AI adoption raises the export cutoff. However, this paper also finds that AI’s adoption also improves the chance for non-exporters in Chinese high-tech industries to overcome this higher threshold by improving the firm’s total factor productivity (aka. TFP). Thus, the probability of high-tech firms being exporters enhanced as well after its adoption. As a result, it found that the Chinese trade pattern is inconsistent with Melitz’s (2003) proposition that the higher the productivity threshold, the less export would be, as the threshold is increased and Chinese high-tech exports still surged under the context of AI’s adoption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของการส่งออกสินค้าเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงของจีนตั้งแต่ปี 2016 ถึงปี 2021 งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการประมาณเชิงปริมาณของระดับผลิตภาพที่เป็นเกณฑ์ตัดสำหรับการส่งออกของบริษัทจีน โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ต่อระดับผลิตภาพที่เป็นเกณฑ์ตัดสำหรับการส่งออกในระดับบริษัท ด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อความ (text mining) วิธี WLP (2009) และวิธี ROC กับข้อมูลของบริษัทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของจีนจำนวน 958 บริษัท ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับผลิตภาพที่เป็นเกณฑ์ตัดสำหรับการส่งออกในอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงของจีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากมีการนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาใช้ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาใช้ทำให้ระดับผลิตภาพที่เป็นเกณฑ์ตัดสำหรับการส่งออกสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าการนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาใช้นั้นช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสให้กับบริษัทที่ยังไม่ได้ส่งออกในอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงของจีนสามารถก้าวข้ามเกณฑ์ที่สูงขึ้นนี้ได้ ผ่านการเพิ่มระดับผลิตภาพรวมของปัจจัยการผลิตของบริษัท ส่งผลให้ความน่าจะเป็นที่บริษัทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงจะกลายเป็นผู้ส่งออกเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการค้าของจีนไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อเสนอของ Melitz (2003) ที่ว่า เมื่อเกณฑ์ระดับผลิตภาพสูงขึ้น การส่งออกจะลดลง เพราะแม้เกณฑ์ตัดสำหรับการส่งออกจะสูงขึ้น แต่การส่งออกของสินค้าเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงของจีนก็ยังคงเพิ่มขึ้นจากการนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาใช้
Creative Commons License