Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของกิจกรรมทางสังคมต่อการเข้าร่วมในตลาดแรงงานของประชากรวัยกลางคนและวัยสูงอายุในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1222
Abstract
This paper empirically explores how social activities affect the labor force participation of middle-aged and older adults using data from the 2018 China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Study (CHARLS). Based on 2SLS and IV-probit regression analyses, where social participation is endogenized, there are three key discoveries. First, social activity is negatively associated with labor force involvement and, when instrumental variables are used to minimize endogeneity bias, the negative effect of social participation is found to be stronger. Second, helping others is the only form of social participation that is positively related to labor participation. Finally, the effect of social engagement on labor force involvement is heterogeneous across age groups. Based on the above findings, this paper concludes that the negative association between social participation and labor participation suggests that these activities both require time inputs, which are limited. The paper further proposes ways to balance time between social involvement and labor engagement, and how to enhance labor participation among of middle age and older individuals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาตามแนวยาวเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ และการเกษียณอายุในประเทศจีนปี 2018 (CHARLS) เพื่อทดสอบผลกระทบของการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมต่อการมีส่วนร่วมผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย 2SLS และ IV-probit ที่มีการรวมส่วนร่วมทางสังคมเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน มีการค้นพบสามประเด็นที่สำคัญ ประเด็นแรก การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำงาน โดยเมื่อใช้ตัวแปรเครื่องมือเพื่อลดความเอนเอียงทางภายใน ผลกระทบทางลบของการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมจะแข็งแกร่งยิ่งขึ้นและก็พบว่าการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นเป็นเรื่องที่สร้างความสัมพันธ์ดีในสังคมและยังส่งผลดีต่อการทำงานด้วย สุดท้าย สำหรับผู้ที่อายุแตกต่างกัน การมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมสังคมจะมีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำงานอย่างแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมสังคมและการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำงานเป็นลบ เนื่องจากทั้งสองกิจกรรมต้องใช้เวลา และเวลานั้นมีจำกัด นอกจากนี้ บทความยังมีข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับวิธีการที่จะสร้างสมดุลในการใช้เวลาระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมสังคมและการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำงาน รวมถึงการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุ
Creative Commons License