Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hip muscle activities and foot clearance during side-cutting running in individuals with and without chronic ankle instability.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ ยุกตะนันทน์
Second Advisor
ปราณีต เพ็ญศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.656
Abstract
ภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง (CAI) เป็นผลมาจากการเกิดข้อเท้าแพลงซ้ำ และคนที่มีภาวะ CAI ยิ่งมีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะเกิดข้อเท้าแพลงซ้ำได้อีก การระบุถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นบริเวณรอบข้อสะโพกร่วมกับการระบุตำแหน่งของเท้าในคนที่มีภาวะ CAI ขณะมีการเคลื่อนไหว จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการฟื้นฟูคนที่มีภาวะ CAI ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อรอบข้อสะโพก (hip muscle activities) และความสูงจากพื้นของเท้า (foot clearance) ในช่วง terminal swing phase ขณะวิ่งเปลี่ยนทิศทางในคนที่มีและไม่มีภาวะ CAI โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นนักกีฬาที่มีภาวะ CAI 22 คน และนักกีฬาที่ไม่มีภาวะ CAI 22 คน ทุกคนจะได้รับการติด surface electrode EMG ที่กล้ามเนื้อรอบข้อสะโพกข้างที่มีภาวะ CAI ในกลุ่ม CAI และข้างถนัดในกลุ่ม control เพื่อบันทึกข้อมูล muscle activity และติด reflective marker ที่ขาท่อนล่างและเท้าทั้งสองข้าง เพื่อบันทึกความสูงจากพื้นของเท้า จากนั้นผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยวิ่งเปลี่ยนทิศทางด้วยความเร็ว 3.5 - 5 เมตรต่อวินาที ผลการศึกษาพบว่า percent change of muscle activation ของกล้ามเนื้อ Adductor Magnus กล้ามเนื้อ Gluteus Medius และกล้ามเนื้อ Tensor Fascia Latae มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ระหว่างกลุ่ม CAI และกลุ่ม control และค่าความสูงจากพื้นของเท้าในกลุ่ม CAI มีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม control อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ผลการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่า คนที่มีภาวะ CAI มีความสูงจากพื้นของเท้าต่ำกว่าคนที่ไม่มีภาวะ CAI ขณะวิ่งเปลี่ยนทิศทาง ส่งผลให้กล้ามเนื้อรอบข้อสะโพกทำงานมากขึ้นเพื่อชดเชยภาวะดังกล่าว และเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดข้อเท้าแพลงซ้ำ ดังนั้นในโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะ CAI จึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อรอบข้อสะโพก รวมถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับตำแหน่งของเท้าในขณะเคลื่อนไหวด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Chronic Ankle Instability(CAI) is caused from the recurrence of Lateral Ankle Sprain(LAS). Individuals with CAI tend to be high risk for recurrent LAS. Identifying the changes of hip muscles and foot position during movement might be benefit for the efficient rehabilitation.Therefore, the objectives were to study hip muscles activities and foot clearance during side-cutting running in individuals with and without CAI. The participants were 22 athletes with CAI and 22 athletes without CAI. They were attached the surface electrode of the electromyography(SEMG) at hip muscles for recording the muscle activity. All SEMGs were applied on the pathological side in CAI group and the dominant side in control group. Moreover, they were put on the reflective markers at both legs and feet for recording the metetarsal height. After that, they performed the side-cutting running with 3.5 - 5 m.s-1. The results showed that there were the significant differences in percent change of muscle activation of Adductor Magnus, Gluteus Medius, and Tensor Fascia Latae muscles between the CAI and control groups(p < 0.05). In addition, the CAI had significantly lower foot clearance than the control(p < 0.05). As a result of the lower metatarsal height in the CAI, the hip muscle activities increased to compensate the movement. Therefore, the CAI rehabilitation program should be added hip muscles training, and emphasized foot position during dynamic movement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.