Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of supporting mechanisms for socially interested organisations in Thailand :a case study of social enterprise
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1235
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาบทบาทและความสำคัญของวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม (Social Enterprise: SE) ต่อภาคเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศไทย รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์การส่งเสริม SE ของภาครัฐและภาคส่วนอื่น ๆ และปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการดำเนินงานของ SE ผ่านการวิจัยเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการตอบแบบสำรวจออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพรวมการดำเนินงานของ SE ในประเทศไทยมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศโดยพิจารณาได้จากหลายมุมมอง เช่น ลักษณะการดำเนินงาน ผลลัพธ์ทางสังคม กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ของรัฐ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงรัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ ซึ่ง SE เข้าไปมีบทบาทในแผนงานระดับชาติหลายประเด็น เช่น การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน และการปฏิรูประบบบริหารจัดการภาครัฐ รวมทั้ง SE ยังมีบทบาทเติมเต็มช่องว่างการให้บริการสาธารณะในลักษณะภาคส่วนที่สาม โดยมุ่งพัฒนาหรือแก้ไขปัญหาควบคู่กับการดำเนินธุรกิจ ในมิติการส่งเสริม ตัวแสดงหลายภาคส่วนได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสนับสนุน SE ในหลายรูปแบบ ผ่านการใช้ความเชี่ยวชาญและอำนาจหน้าที่ของแต่ละหน่วยงาน รวมถึงการสร้างความร่วมมือและเครือข่าย โดยเฉพาะภาครัฐที่ถือเป็นตัวแสดงสำคัญในการกำหนดแผนงานและกฎระเบียบเพื่อสร้างระบบนิเวศที่เหมาะสมต่อการส่งเสริม SE อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีข้อสังเกตถึงประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของรัฐซึ่งอาจเป็นข้อจำกัดต่อการส่งเสริม SE และการเข้าถึงสิทธิประโยชน์ของ SE บางกลุ่ม อีกทั้งในบางกรณียังแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและกลุ่มทุนใหญ่ที่อาจส่งผลต่อการสนับสนุน SE อย่างไม่เท่าเทียม นอกจากนี้ บทวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าแม้ภาครัฐจะมีกลไกการส่งเสริม SE ที่เป็นระบบมากขึ้น แต่ยังมีข้อสังเกตบางประเด็นต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน เช่น การขาดความต่อเนื่องในการกำหนดนิยามหรือหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และบางกรณีอาจเป็นบทบาทที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการส่งเสริม SE ขณะที่ มุมมองต่อปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการดำเนินงานของ SE ให้ประสบความสำเร็จเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายปัจจัย เช่น เครือข่ายสนับสนุน และการใช้บังคับพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม พ.ศ. 2562 ซึ่งกฎหมายฉบับดังกล่าวช่วยสร้างโอกาสให้กิจการสามารถขยายผลการดำเนินงานและเข้าถึงสิทธิประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ประกอบการบางท่านยังไม่เข้าสู่ระบบการส่งเสริมภายใต้กฎหมายฉบับนี้เนื่องด้วยหลายสาเหตุ รวมถึงการมีความเห็นว่ากฎหมายฉบับดังกล่าวอาจเป็นช่องทางให้กลุ่มทุนใหญ่แสวงหาประโยชน์หากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่มีระบบการตรวจสอบที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the role and importance of Social Enterprises (SE) in Thailand's economic and social sectors. It also analyzes the promotion of SEs by the public sector and other sectors and the factors that support them through document research, in-depth interviews, and online surveys. The findings indicate that SEs play a significant role in Thailand's economic and social development, as evidenced from various perspectives, such as operational characteristics, social outcomes, relevant target groups, and the government's strategic initiatives. Particularly during the administration of Prime Minister Prayut Chan-o-cha, SEs have been integrated into national plans on several issues, including sustainable development and public administration reform. Additionally, SEs, as a third sector, fill gaps in public services, focusing on development and problem-solving alongside their business operations. In terms of promotion, various actors have supported SEs in multiple ways by leveraging their expertise and authority and fostering collaboration and networks. The government, in particular, has played a crucial role in formulating plans and regulations to create a conducive ecosystem for SE promotion. However, there are observations about the effectiveness of government operations, which may limit SE promotion and access to benefits for specific groups. Additionally, some cases highlight the relationship between the government and large capital groups, which may lead to unequal SE support. Further analysis from political economy’s perspectives, this study has confirmed the fact that, although the government has established more systematic mechanisms to promote SEs, there are concerns about operational effectiveness, such as inconsistencies in defining and setting relevant criteria, and some roles may need to be more appropriate for SE promotion. Meanwhile, factors contributing to SE success include support networks and the enforcement of the Social Enterprise Promotion Act B.E. 2562, which provides opportunities for SEs to expand their operations and access various benefits. However, some entrepreneurs have opted not to enter this promotion system under this law for several reasons, including the perception that the law might enable large capital groups to exploit benefits if the relevant authorities do not have an effective monitoring system.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.