Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of agricultural surplus and subsidies : the case of Japan, South Korea, and Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1240
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ต้องการตอบคำถามว่าเพราะเหตุใดภาครัฐจึงดำเนินนโยบายที่มีผลทำให้เกิดการถ่ายโอนทรัพยากรระหว่างภาคเกษตรและนอกภาคเกษตร เนื่องจากนโยบายการถ่ายโอนทรัพยากรระหว่างภาคการผลิตส่งผลต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างคนเมืองและคนชนบท โดยศึกษาจากประสบการณ์ในประเทศพัฒนาทีหลังในภูมิภาคเอเชียที่ปลูกข้าวเป็นพืชหลักอย่างประเทศญี่ปุ่น เกาหลีใต้ และไทย เมื่อใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจของรังสรรค์ ธนะพรพันธ์ ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยทางการเมืองและทุนนิยมโลกในการกำหนดนโยบาย เพื่อหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้ภาครัฐผลักดันนโยบายที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลา จะพบว่าในช่วงเวลาที่ทั้ง 3 ประเทศมี “ระบบการเมืองแบบอำนาจนิยม” และ “ให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ” ภาครัฐจะผลักดันนโยบายดึงส่วนเกินออกจากภาคเกษตรเพื่อนำไปส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตในภาคเมือง โดยที่ชาวนาผู้เสียผลประโยชน์จากนโยบายไม่มีอำนาจในการคัดค้าน แต่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปสถานการณ์ของทั้ง 3 ประเทศเปลี่ยน “ระบบการเมืองกลายเป็นแบบกระจายอำนาจมากขึ้น” และ “สูญเสียความสามารถในการแข่งขันด้านอาหาร” ภาครัฐจะเปลี่ยนไปผลักดันนโยบายอุดหนุนในภาคเกษตรเพื่อส่งเสริมความมั่นคงด้านอาหารและซื้อใจชาวนาให้มาสนับสนุนอำนาจของตน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วงที่ประเทศต่าง ๆ หันมาดำเนินนโยบายอุดหนุนในภาคเกษตร ประเทศไทยกลับมีระดับการอุดหนุนที่ต่ำกว่าประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศเกาหลีใต้ เนื่องมาจาก “ชาวนาไทยมีอำนาจต่อรองต่ำ” ไม่มีอำนาจกำหนดชัยชนะในการเลือกตั้งแบบญี่ปุ่นหรือเกาหลีใต้ ภาครัฐจึงไม่มีแรงจูงใจในการการอุดหนุนในระดับสูงเพื่อดึงให้ชาวนามาเป็นพันธมิตรทางการเมือง นอกจากนี้ “ประเทศไทยไม่ได้เผชิญปัญหาความมั่นคงทางอาหารรุนแรง” ยังมีผลผลิตพอเพียงหล่อเลี้ยงคนทั้งประเทศ ภาครัฐของไทยจึงไม่มีความจำเป็นที่จะดำเนินนโยบายอุดหนุนในภาคเกษตรในระดับสูงเพื่อผลักดันให้ชาวนาผลิตมากขึ้นให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการเหมือนในประเทศญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีใต้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to answer why government implements policies that made resource transfer between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors, Such policies affect the disparity between urban and rural populations. The study focuses on the experiences of late-developing countries in Asia, specifically Japan, South Korea, and Thailand, where rice is a major crop. Using Rangsan Thanapornpan’s economic policy-making process framework, which emphasizes political and external factors in policy formulation, the study seeks to find the reasons behind the different policies pushed by governments in different times. It finds that during periods when all three countries had "authoritarian political systems" and prioritized "economic development," governments pushed policies that extracted surplus from the agricultural sector to promote urban growth. During these times, farmers, who were losers from these policies, lacked the power to oppose them. However, as the situation changed over time and the political systems in these countries became "more decentralized" and they "lost competitiveness in food production," governments shifted to subsidize the agricultural sector to promote food security and gain farmers support. Nonetheless, during the period when any countries shifted to subsidizing the agricultural sector, Thailand provided low subsidies compared to Japan and South Korea. This was due to "Thai farmers have low bargaining power" and lack the ability to determine electoral outcomes as in Japan or South Korea. Thus, the government had no incentive to provide high levels of subsidies to make farmers political allies. Additionally, "Thailand did not face severe food security issues" and had sufficient food to feed the entire population. Therefore, the Thai government did not need to implement high agricultural subsidies to encourage increased production as was necessary in Japan and South Korea.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.