Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study of developing application for evaluating the characteristic to recommend appropriate information technology careers for those who are interested
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.274
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ ออกแบบ พัฒนา และทดสอบแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับประเมินคุณลักษณะเพื่อแนะนำสายงานเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจ โดยการประยุกต์หลักการด้านคุณลักษณะของคนจากหลักจิตวิทยา รวมทั้งศึกษาการยอมรับนวัตกรรมและการใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ จากการสัมภาษณ์ครูแนะแนวที่มีประสบการณ์แนะแนวอาชีพนักเรียนทั้งหมด 12 คน พบกระบวนการในการใช้คุณลักษณะของความชอบและความถนัดในการเริ่มต้นสำรวจตัวตนและทำความเข้าใจอาชีพ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การออกแบบและพัฒนานวัตกรรม หลังจากทดสอบและปรับปรุงนวัตกรรมจากผลตอบรับของผู้ใช้งาน นำไปสู่การศึกษาการยอมรับนวัตกรรมแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับประเมินคุณลักษณะเพื่อแนะนำสายงานเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจ ผ่านการปล่อยต้นแบบในโลกออนไลน์มีผู้เข้ามาทดลองใช้และตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 131 คน พบว่านวัตกรรมมีผลทำให้กลุ่มผู้ใช้งานที่เป็นกลุ่มไม่ชัดเจนเลย ไม่มีเป้าหมายหรือทิศทางอาชีพที่สนใจ เปลี่ยนไปเป็นกลุ่มที่มีเป้าหมายชัดขึ้น แนวทางการใช้ข้อมูลความชอบและความถนัด โดยการใช้ Cosine similarity ให้ผลตลอดรับในด้านความสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายอาชีพของคุณตอนนี้อยู่ในระดับกลาง แต่ผลการแนะนำอาชีพช่วยในการตัดสินใจในการเลือกเรียนต่อหรือสมัครงานอยู่ในระดับสูง แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับประเมินคุณลักษณะเพื่อแนะนำสายงานเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจ ช่วยให้เกิดการทบทวนในสายอาชีพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explore the feasibility, design, development, and testing of an application for assessing personal attributes to recommend appropriate information technology career paths for interested individuals. By applying psychological principles concerning personal characteristics and examining the acceptance of innovations and their commercial exploitation, the research includes interviews with 12 teachers who have experienced giving career counseling. The process involves using preferences and aptitudes to begin exploring self-identity and understanding careers, leading to the design and development of innovations. After testing and refining the innovation based on user feedback, the study further investigates the acceptance of the application through an online prototype trial by 131 participants. Results indicate that the innovation significantly helps users, who initially had unclear career goals and directions, form more definite objectives. The use of cosine similarity in processing preferences and aptitudes yields moderate alignment with users' career goals, while the career recommendations significantly aid in making decisions regarding further education or job applications. The application thus facilitates a deeper review of career paths for those interested in information technology careers.
Creative Commons License