Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of nutrition label for people with food allergies
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นกุล คูหะโรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.275
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการออกแบบและพัฒนาฉลากโภชนาการสำหรับผู้แพ้อาหาร โดยเน้นการสื่อสารข้อมูลที่ชัดเจนและเข้าใจง่าย เพื่อให้ผู้บริโภคที่มีภาวะแพ้อาหารสามารถเลือกซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารได้อย่างปลอดภัยและมั่นใจมากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการอ่านฉลากโภชนาการของผู้แพ้อาหาร รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อหาข้อมูลปัญหาและความต้องการของผู้ใช้ จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาพัฒนาและออกแบบฉลากโภชนาการที่เหมาะสม และทำการทดสอบกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ฉลากโภชนาการที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถลดเวลาในการอ่าน และเพิ่มความเข้าใจและความมั่นใจในการเลือกซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ของผู้แพ้อาหารได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการออกแบบฉลากด้วยการใช้ไอคอนและสีช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อสารข้อมูล ทำให้ผู้บริโภคสามารถรับรู้และเข้าใจข้อมูลได้รวดเร็วและชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น บทคัดย่อนี้สรุปผลการวิจัยที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการออกแบบฉลากโภชนาการที่ชัดเจนและเป็นมิตรกับผู้ใช้ โดยเฉพาะสำหรับผู้ที่มีภาวะแพ้อาหาร ซึ่งจะช่วยให้การเลือกซื้ออาหารเป็นไปอย่างปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to design and develop nutrition labels for individuals with food allergies, focusing on clear and easy-to-understand information to help consumers with food allergies make safer and more confident food choices. The research began with studying the behavior of reading nutrition labels among individuals with food allergies, including in-depth interviews to gather information on problems and user needs. The collected data was then used to develop and design appropriate nutrition labels, followed by testing with the target group. The research results indicated that the developed nutrition labels significantly reduced reading time and increased understanding and confidence in food product selection among individuals with food allergies. Additionally, it was found that using icons and colors in label design enhanced the effectiveness of information communication, enabling consumers to quickly and clearly perceive and understand the information. This abstract summarizes the research findings that highlight the importance of clear and user-friendly nutrition label design, especially for individuals with food allergies, which helps make food choices safer and more efficient.
Creative Commons License