Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal location selection for express transportation’s distribution center: a case study
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.297
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการใช้โปรแกรมเอ็กเซล โซลเวอร์ (Excel Solver) ในการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่มีความเหมาะสมในการจัดตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าแห่งใหม่ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับหาตำแหน่งที่ตั้งที่เหมาะสมของศูนย์กระจายสินค้าและวิเคราะห์หาความคุ้มทุนการตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าเพื่อให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งหรือต้นทุนต่ำที่สุดและนำข้อมูลด้านปัจจัยมาวิเคราะห์ร่วม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดในการตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าแห่งใหม่ คือ จังหวัดอยุธยา ซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นของปริมาณพัสดุขาเข้ามากที่สุดและมีความคุ้มทุนในการดำเนินงาน โดยต้นทุนเฉลี่ยและต้นทุนเฉลี่ยแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากมีการเปิดศูนย์กระจายสินค้าแห่งใหม่ การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าแห่งใหม่ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาโดยใช้กระบวนการลำดับขั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ พบว่าปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก คือ ปัจจัยด้านการขนส่ง ปัจจัยด้านการเงิน และปัจจัยด้านแรงงาน คิดเป็น 63 เปอร์เซ็นของค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญของปัจจัยทั้งหมด ผลการวิเคราะห์มีความสอดคล้องกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากเอ็กเซล โซลเวอร์ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์และสรุปผลการลงทุนในการเปิดศูนย์กระจายสินค้าในพื้นที่ที่ได้โดยโปรแกรมเอ็กเซล โซลเวอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research utilizes Excel Solver to identify a suitable location for establishing a new distribution center for the case study company. The objectives are to create a mathematical model to determine the optimal location for the distribution center, analyze the investment payback period, and minimize transportation costs or expenses. The analysis will incorporate all relevant factors that may influence the decision-making process. The study found that the optimal location for the new distribution center is Ayutthaya Province, which has the highest inbound parcel density and is the most cost-effective to operate. The average cost and weighted average cost decreased significantly after the new distribution center was opened. The study identified the top three factors influencing the selection of a new distribution center location for the case study company using the analytical hierarchy process (AHP): transportation, financial, and labor factors, accounting for 63% of the total factor weight. The AHP analysis results aligned with the findings from Excel Solver, which can be used to evaluate and summarize the investment decision for opening a distribution center in the location identified by Excel Solver.
Creative Commons License