Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seizure control and quality of life in elderly epileptic patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา วัฒนวิจิตรกุล
Second Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ ลิโมทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.650
Abstract
การศึกษาแบบ unmatched case-control study นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการควบคุมอาการชัก เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ และคุณภาพชีวิตระหว่างผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักวัยสูงอายุ (60 ปีขึ้นไป) และวัยผู้ใหญ่ (18-59 ปี) ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 18 เดือน ณ ศูนย์ความเป็นเลิศโรคลมชักครบวงจร โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ช่วงระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2560 ถึงมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2560 โดยเก็บข้อมูลทั่วไป ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรคและการรักษา และให้ผู้ป่วยประเมินเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในช่วง 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคลมชัก (QOLIE-31 ฉบับภาษาไทย) ด้วยตนเอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 120 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุและวัยผู้ใหญ่กลุ่มละ 60 คน ผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุมีสัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่ปลอดจากอาการชักในช่วง 12 เดือนมากกว่าวัยผู้ใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 65 และ 45 ตามลำดับ, P=0.028) เมื่อประเมินเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในช่วง 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา พบว่า ผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุรายงานการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในหัวข้อรู้สึกไม่มั่นคงด้านการเคลื่อนไหวมากกว่าผู้ป่วยวัยผู้ใหญ่ (P<0.05) ในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยวัยผู้ใหญ่รายงานการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในหัวข้อมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับผิวหนัง, น้ำหนักเพิ่ม และง่วงนอนมากกว่าวัยสูงอายุ (P<0.05) ผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักวัยสูงอายุมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตมากกว่าวัยผู้ใหญ่ในมิติด้านความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับอาการชัก ด้านคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวม ด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ทางสังคม และคะแนนเฉลี่ยรวม (P<0.05) การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก พบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการควบคุมอาการชักในผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุเพียงปัจจัยเดียวคือ จำนวนยากันชักที่เคยได้รับ โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีจำนวนยากันชักที่เคยได้รับตั้งแต่ 2 รายการขึ้นไปจะสามารถควบคุมอาการชักได้แย่กว่าผู้ป่วยที่เคยได้รับยากันชัก 1 รายการ (OR=0.154, 95% CI 0.045-0.528) โดยสรุปผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักวัยสูงอายุตอบสนองต่อยากันชักและสามารถควบคุมอาการชักได้ดีกว่า มีคุณภาพชีวิตดีกว่า รวมทั้งรายงานการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์น้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยวัยผู้ใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This unmatched case-control aimed to compare seizure control, adverse events and quality of life between elderly (≥60 years) and adult (18-59 years) epileptic patients who had been followed up at Chulalongkorn Comprehensive Epilepsy Center of Excellence, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital for at least 18 months. The data collected were demographics, medical history and treatment outcomes. All patients completed self-questionaires that consist of adverse events in a last month and the Thai Version of the Quality-of-Life in Epilepsy Inventory (QOLIE-31-Thai Version). A total of 120 patients, 60 elderly and another 60 adult patients participated in our study. When compared with adult patients, elderly had significantly higher proportions of seizure-free patients in the last 12 months (65% and 45% respectively, P=0.028). Elderly patients were found to report adverse events with unsteadiness, while adult patients were likely to report adverse events with skin problems, weight gain and drowsiness. When compared with adult patients, elderly patients had higher score in QOLIE-31 total scores in terms of seizure worry, overall quality of life and social function subscales (P<0.05). In logistic regression analysis, the number of past ineffective antiepileptic drugs was a significant factor affecting seizure control in elderly epileptic patients. Elderly patients who had 2 or more past ineffective antiepileptic drugs had worse seizure control than those who had only one ineffective antiepileptic drug (OR=0.154, 95% CI 0.045-0.528). In conclusion, elderly epileptic patients responded well to antiepileptic medications. They had better seizure control, better quality of life and reported less adverse events than adult patients
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.