Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Supplier selection for mechanical seal: a case study of ABC company
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.301
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการคัดเลือกและจัดลำดับซัพพลายเออร์ที่เหมาะสมต่อการซื้อ Mechanical Seal สำหรับการใช้งานในการซ่อมบำรุง Pump ภายในโรงกลั่นทั้งสองแห่งของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ABC ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุประสงคฺหลักของงานวิจัย ซึ่งมีวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ในการดำเนินงานวิจัยโดยรูปแบบการสัมภาษณ์และเก็บแบบสอบถามเพื่อหาแนวทางหรือข้อตกลงร่วมกันในการดำเนินโครงการของทางบริษัทซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้ของกรอบนโยบายและเป้าหมายขององค์กรและได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ โดยมีการดำเนินการประเมินและตัดสินใจในการเลือกรูปแบบหรือตัวช่วยในการตัดสินใจที่ต้องการการช่วยตัดสินใจที่ซับซ้อน จึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยมีใช้งานกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytical Hierarchy Process: AHP) ในการช่วยสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของผู้มีอำนาจตัดสินใจและมีส่วนได้เสียจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคัดเลือกและจัดลำดับซัพพลายเออร์ประกอบไปด้วย 10 ปัจจัยคือ ด้านต้นทุนรวมสินค้า ด้านการส่งมอบตรงเวลา ด้านการส่งมอบครบถ้วน ด้านวัสดุที่ใช้ในการผลิต ด้านอายุการใช้งาน ด้านการตอบสนองรวดเร็ว ด้านระยะเวลารอสินค้า ด้านการเข้า Survey อุปกรณ์ ด้านความมีชื่อเสียง และ ด้านสถานะทางการเงิน โดยที่ปัจจัยดังกล่าวทั้งหมดจะอยู่ภายใต้หลักเกณฑ์ทั้ง 5 เกณฑ์ ได้แก่ เกณฑ์ด้านต้นทุน เกณฑ์ด้านการส่งมอบ เกณฑ์ด้านคุณภาพ เกณฑ์ด้านการบริการ และ เกณฑ์ด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ และนำน้ำหนักความสำคัญของเกณฑ์และปัจจัยที่ได้มาไปดำเนินการจัดลำดับของทางเลือกหรือซัพพลายเออร์เพื่อสั่งซื้อ Mechanical Seal คือ ซัพพลายเออร์ A ซัพพลายเออร์ C และ ซัพพลายเออร์ B ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the selection and ranking of suitable suppliers for mechanical seals used in pump maintenance at two refineries owned by ABC Case Study Company. A mixed-method approach was employed, utilizing interviews and questionnaires to establish a consensus on project implementation and gather data on supplier selection criteria. Due to the complexity of the decision-making process, the Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) was implemented to support decision-makers. Ten factors influencing supplier selection were identified and categorized under five criteria: cost, delivery, quality, service, and reliability. Using AHP, the weights of these criteria and factors were determined, leading to the ranking of three potential suppliers: Supplier A, Supplier C, and Supplier B (in order of preference). This study demonstrates the effectiveness of AHP in complex supplier selection scenarios and offers a valuable framework for similar decision-making problems in various industries.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.