Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพันธบัตรสีเขียว และผลผลิตคาร์บอนในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.308
Abstract
This paper investigates the impact of green bond issuance on carbon productivity across various regions in China from 2014 to 2022. Utilizing panel data from 30 provinces, the study explores whether green bonds, as financial instruments, contribute to a low-carbon economy by enhancing the ratio of economic output to carbon emissions. Empirical analysis employs a fixed-effects model to account for unobserved heterogeneity and ensure robustness in findings. The results indicate a positive relationship between green bond issuance and carbon productivity, suggesting that regions actively issuing green bonds achieve higher economic efficiency relative to their carbon output. Additionally, the research examines the influence of technological innovation, trade openness, energy intensity, and population density on carbon productivity. The study offers insights into the effectiveness of green bonds in promoting environmental sustainability and provides policy recommendations to optimize green finance strategies for achieving China's carbon neutrality goals. This research fills a gap in understanding the specific role of green bonds in enhancing carbon productivity within the framework of a low-carbon economy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับนี้ สืบสวนผลกระทบของการออกพันธบัตรสีเขียวเกี่ยวกับผลผลิตคาร์บอนในภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ในประเทศจีนตั้ง แต่ปีค.ศ. 2014 ถึงค.ศ. 2022การใช้ข้อมูลคณะกรรมการจาก 30 จังหวัดการสำรวจว่า พันธบัตรสีเขียวเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเงินมีผลต่อเศรษฐกิจคาร์บอนต่ำโดยการเพิ่มสัดส่วนการส่งออกทางเศรษฐกิจต่อการปล่อยคาร์บอนการวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์ใช้แบบจำลอง ที่มีผลกระทบคง ที่เพื่อพิจารณาถึงความเป็นเฮติ และมั่นใจในการค้นพบผลลัพธ์ ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่า งการออกพันธบัตรสีเขียว และผลผลิตคาร์บอน ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า ภูมิภาค ที่ออกพันธบัตรสีเขียวอย่างแข็งขันทำให้ประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับผลผลิตคาร์บอนของพวกเขานอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของนวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยีความเปิดกว้างทางการค้าความเข้มข้นของพลังงาน และความหนาแน่นของประชากรในการผลิตคาร์บอนการศึกษาดังกล่าวนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของความผูกพันสีเขียวในการส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และให้คำแนะนำเชิงนโยบายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกลยุทธ์ทางการเงินสีเขียวเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายความเป็นกลางของคาร์บอนของจีนงานวิจัยนี้ ทำให้เกิดช่องว่า งในการทำความเข้าใจบทบาทเฉพาะของพันธบัตรสีเขียวในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของคาร์บอนภายในกรอบของเศรษฐกิจคาร์บอนต่ำ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.