Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์รายงานทางการเงิน: อิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเงินเยนต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทญี่ปุ่น (กรณีศึกษาของ บริษัท NGK Insulators, LTD.)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.322
Abstract
This research explores the analysis of financial ratios to determine the consequences of yen fluctuations on NGK's financial performance. The assessment compares yen fluctuations with NGK's financial ratios over the 25-year period (1998-2022), employing Pearson correlation analysis to know the influence of yen fluctuations on NGK's financial performance. The research seeks to contribute to a deeper understanding of the complex interconnection between yen fluctuations and financial performance, offering insights valuable for managing currency risk in the Japanese financial landscape. According to the findings, yen fluctuations have a remarkable impact on NGK's financial performance across multiple ratios. Moreover, continuous monitoring of currency trends and their impacts on financial ratios is important for making well-informed strategic decisions and ensuring long-term financial sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงินนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลและผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของเงินเยนต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทเอ็นจีเค อินซูเลเตอร์ โดยการศึกษาจะทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบความผันผวนของเงินเยนกับอัตราส่วนทางการเงินของบริษัทเอ็นจีเค อินซูเลเตอร์ ในช่วงระยะเวลา 25 ปี (พ.ศ. 2541-2565) โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันเพื่อให้ทราบอิทธิพลของความผันผวนของเงินเยนต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทเอ็นจีเค อินซูเลเตอร์ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผันผวนของเงินเยนและผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน โดยนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับการบริหารความเสี่ยงจากสกุลเงินของญี่ปุ่น จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าความผันผวนของเงินเยนมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทเอ็นจีเค อินซูเลเตอร์ในหลายด้าน นอกจากนี้ การติดตามแนวโน้มความผันผวนของสกุลเงินอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อความยั่งยืนทางการเงินในระยะยาว
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.