Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภค การมีส่วนร่วมบนโซเชียลมีเดีย และความตั้งใจในการซื้อของกลุ่มคนรุ่นเจเนอเรชันซี ในตลาดของเล่นศิลปะแบบกล่องสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.48
Abstract
This study explores Generation Z's consumer attitudes, social media engagement, and purchase intentions within the art toy blind box market, a niche yet rapidly growing industry driven by this demographic’s unique preferences. Using a quantitative approach, this research surveyed 205 Thai Generation Z respondents aged 18-27 to assess the relationship between their attitudes, levels of social media engagement, and purchase intentions related to art toy blind boxes. The findings reveal a strong positive correlation (r = 0.797) between social media engagement (M = 3.94) and purchase intentions (M = 4.07), highlighting the significant impact of online interactions on consumer behavior in this market. Additionally, results suggest a moderate positive correlation (r = 0.598) between Generation Z’s attitudes (M = 4.00) and their social media engagement, further demonstrating the influence of online engagement on consumer attitudes toward art toys. The study underscores the importance of authentic influencer partnerships, community-driven marketing strategies, and exclusive product offerings tailored to Generation Z’s values. Practical implications include recommendations for global brands to optimize their social media strategies, foster community engagement, and leverage influencer collaborations to enhance brand loyalty and drive purchase intentions among Generation Z consumers. Future research is recommended to explore cross-cultural comparisons, longitudinal impacts of social media engagement, and the roles of influencers in shaping consumer behavior in the art toy market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคการมีส่วนร่วมบนโซเชียลมีเดีย และความตั้งใจในการซื้อของกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันซีในตลาดของเล่นศิลปะแบบกล่องสุ่ม ซึ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมเฉพาะที่กำลังเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วด้วยความชื่นชอบเฉพาะตัวของกลุ่มนี้ โดยใช้วิธีการเชิงปริมาณผ่านการสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยเจเนอเรชันซี อายุ 18-27 ปี จำนวน 205 คน เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติ ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมบนโซเชียลมีเดีย และความตั้งใจในการซื้อของเล่นศิลปะแบบกล่องสุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการมีส่วนร่วมบนโซเชียลมีเดีย (ค่าเฉลี่ย= 3.94) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมากกับความตั้งใจในการซื้อ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.07) ด้วยค่า r = 0.797 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลสำคัญของการมีส่วนร่วมออนไลน์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคในตลาดนี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทัศนคติของกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันซี (ค่าเฉลี่ย= 4.00) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในระดับปานกลางกับการมีส่วนร่วมบนโซเชียลมีเดีย ด้วยค่า r= 0.598 ซึ่งยืนยันถึงบทบาทของการมีส่วนร่วมบนโซเชียลมีเดียที่ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อของเล่นศิลปะ งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการร่วมงานกับอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือ กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่เน้นชุมชน และการนำเสนอสินค้าที่มีความพิเศษเฉพาะ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับค่านิยมของเจเนอเรชันซี ข้อเสนอเชิงปฏิบัติที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้แนะนำให้แบรนด์ระดับโลกปรับกลยุทธ์บนโซเชียลมีเดีย เสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชน และใช้ความร่วมมือกับอินฟลูเอนเซอร์เพื่อเพิ่มความภักดีต่อแบรนด์และกระตุ้นความตั้งใจในการซื้อของกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันซี นอกจากนี้ยังแนะนำให้มีการวิจัยในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับการเปรียบเทียบข้ามวัฒนธรรม ผลกระทบระยะยาวของการมีส่วนร่วมบนโซเชียลมีเดีย และบทบาทของอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ในการกำหนดพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคในตลาดของเล่นศิลปะ
Creative Commons License