Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai consumers' media exposure, attitude, and supporttowards South Korean music labels in coping with crisis situations on social media
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.325
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและอธิบายความแตกต่างทางลักษณะประชากร และการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ทัศนคติ และการสนับสนุนค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้ในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤติบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของผู้บริโภคชาวไทยโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้บริโภคชาวไทยอายุระหว่าง 18 - 37 ปี ที่มีการรู้จักค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้อย่างน้อย 3 ค่ายเพลง และต้องมีการรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้ดังกล่าวผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ จำนวน 204 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้ในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤติผ่านช่องทางยูทูบ (YouTube) ช่องทางหลักของค่ายเพลงมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติต่อค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้ในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤติบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ด้านการให้ข้อมูลและการสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับค่ายเพลงทางสื่อสังคมออนไลน์อย่างชัดเจนและสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นและความใกล้ชิดกับกลุ่มแฟนคลับมากที่สุด และมีการสนับสนุนค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้ในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤติบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์จากการบอกต่อเนื้อหาการแถลงการณ์ของค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้ผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ เพื่อกระจายข่าวสารมากที่สุด ลักษณะทางประชากรที่ด้านเพศที่แตกต่างกัน มีการสนับสนุนค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้ในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤติบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์แตกต่างกัน รวมถึงการเป็นแฟนคลับศิลปินเกาหลีใต้ที่แตกต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ทัศนคติ และการสนับสนุนค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้ในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤติบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research aims to study and explain the demographic differences, exposure to information, attitudes, and support for South Korean music labels in crisis management on social media among Thai consumers. Data were collected using a questionnaire from a group of 204 Thai consumers aged 18-37 who are familiar with at least three South Korean music labels and have received information about these labels through social media. The findings revealed that the respondents most frequently accessed information about South Korean music labels' crisis management through YouTube, the main channel of the music labels. Additionally, the respondents had a positive attitude towards the clear and consistent communication and information provided by South Korean music labels on social media, which builds trust and closeness with fans. Support for South Korean music labels in managing crises on social media was highest through the dissemination of the labels' statements on social media. Differences in gender significantly affected the level of support for South Korean music labels in managing crises on social media. Moreover, being fans of different South Korean artists significantly influenced the exposure to information, attitudes, and support for South Korean music labels in managing crises on social media at a statistical significance level of 0.05.
Creative Commons License