Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของสมดุลชีวิตและการทำงาน สุขภาวะทางจิต ภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร: การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaichana Nimnuan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.667
Abstract
This study is a parallel mixed-method research, consisting of quantitative and qualitative studies. The objective is to examine the causal relationships among work-life balance, psychological well-being, burnout, emotional intelligence, emotion regulation, and psychological capital among public secondary school teachers in Bangkok. The quantitative results revealed that the study comprised 436 teachers, with an average age of 35.12 years old (SD = 9.56). The structural equation modeling analysis found that the model fit the empirical data (Chi-square = 348.89, df = 172, p < 0.001, Chi-square/df = 2.03, RMSEA = 0.05, GFI = 0.93, AGFI = 0.91, CFI = 0.97). Emotional intelligence had a significant positive effect on work-life balance (Beta = 0.43, p = 0.002) and psychological well-being (Beta = 0.29, p = 0.001). Psychological capital also had a significant positive effect on work-life balance (Beta = 0.35, p = 0.03) and psychological well-being (Beta = 0.51, p < 0.001). The qualitative study included in-depth interviews with 6 school administrators and focus group discussions with 20 teachers. The qualitative results demonstrated that school administrators and teachers had a convergent opinion on factors contributing to poor work-life balance, such as workload apart from teaching, urgent work during holidays, the burden of caring for family members, and financial debt. Additionally, factors contributing to teacher burnout, such as excessive workload, disliked assignments, monotonous tasks, and students lacking motivation to study, were identified. The merged results of the quantitative and qualitative studies can be summarized in four topics: (1) Teachers’ good work-life balance affects better psychological well-being and happiness, while poor work-life balance might affect greater burnout; (2) Teachers’ emotional intelligence and psychological capital affect good work-life balance; (3) Teachers’ emotional intelligence and psychological capital might reduce burnout; and (4) Teachers' emotional intelligence and psychological capital positively influence psychological well-being. In conclusion, teachers with high levels of emotional intelligence and psychological capital are likely to have better work-life balance and psychological well-being; in turn, these might reduce their burnout.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานแบบคู่ขนานประกอบด้วยการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของสมดุลชีวิตและการทำงาน สุขภาวะทางจิต ภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ การกำกับอารมณ์ และทุนทางจิตวิทยาของครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณประกอบด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างครูจำนวนทั้งหมด 436 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 35.12 ปี (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 9.56) การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพบว่าสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 348.89, df = 172, p < 0.001, Chi-square/df = 2.03, RMSEA = 0.05, GFI = 0.93, AGFI = 0.91, CFI = 0.97) ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์มีอิทธิพลทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับสมดุลชีวิตและการทำงาน (Beta = 0.43, p = 0.002) และสุขภาวะทางจิต (Beta = 0.29, p = 0.001) ทุนทางจิตวิทยามีอิทธิพลทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับสมดุลชีวิตและการทำงาน (Beta = 0.35, p = 0.03) และสุขภาวะทางจิต (Beta = 0.51, p < 0.001) การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บริหารโรงเรียนจำนวน 6 ท่าน และการสนทนากลุ่มกับครูจำนวน 20 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและครูมีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสมดุลชีวิตและการทำงานที่ไม่ดีของครู เช่น การที่ครูมีภาระงานที่นอกเหนือจากการสอนและงานเร่งด่วนในช่วงวันหยุด ครูมีภาระในการดูแลสมาชิกในครอบครัว และมีภาระหนี้สิน เป็นต้น และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของครู เช่น ภาระงานที่มากเกินไป การได้รับมอบหมายงานที่ตนเองไม่ถนัดหรือไม่ชอบและงานที่ทำเป็นประจำจนรู้สึกเบื่อ และการไม่ตั้งใจเรียนของนักเรียน เป็นต้น เมื่อนำผลการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันสามารถอธิบายประเด็นได้ดังนี้ (1) ครูที่มีสมดุลชีวิตและการทำงานที่ดีจะส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตที่ดีและความสุขของครูได้ ในขณะที่ครูที่มีสมดุลชีวิตและการทำงานที่ไม่ดีอาจส่งผลให้ครูเกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานได้ (2) ครูที่มีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และทุนทางจิตวิทยาจะส่งผลให้ครูมีสมดุลชีวิตและการทำงานที่ดี (3) ครูที่มีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และทุนทางจิตวิทยาอาจส่งผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานที่ลดลง และ (4) ครูที่มีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และทุนทางจิตวิทยาจะมีอิทธิพลทางบวกกับสุขภาวะทางจิตได้ สรุปได้ว่าครูที่มีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และทุนทางจิตวิทยาในระดับที่สูงทำให้ครูมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสมดุลชีวิตและการทำงานที่ดีขึ้นและสุขภาวะทางจิตที่ดี ในขณะเดียวกันภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของครูอาจมีแนวโน้มลดลงได้
Creative Commons License