Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of high-intensity interval aerobic training on hepatic fat content and liver stiffness in overweight and obese subjects with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กุละพัฒน์
Second Advisor
มณีรัตน์ ชยานุภัทร์กุล
Third Advisor
ณัฐวรรณ สงวนวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.681
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโรคไขมันพอกตับชนิดที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์ไม่มียามาตรฐานในประเทศไทยที่ใช้ในการรักษา จึงมักแนะนำให้ปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม โดยเน้นไปที่การออกกำลังกาย และการควบคุมการรับประทานอาหาร การศึกษาครั้งนี้มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกแอโรบิกแบบหนักสลับเบา (HIIT) ต่อการลดลงของไขมันและพังผืดใน ตับในผู้ที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักตัวเกินและภาวะอ้วนร่วมกับโรคไขมันพอกตับชนิดที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์ เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ในอาสาสมัครเพศชายและเพศหญิง จำนวน 29 คน อายุ 18-60 ปี มีดัชนีมวลกาย 23-34.9 กิโลกรัมต่อเมตร2 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 15 คน (อายุเฉลี่ย 37.87 ± 7.58 ปี) และกลุ่มควบคุม 14 คน (อายุเฉลี่ย 42.29 ± 9.36 ปี) ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีข้อมูลพื้นฐานไม่แตกต่าง โดยกลุ่มทดลองฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT ด้วยการปั่นจักรยาน 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ และทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีการคุมอาหารเหมือนกัน โดยมีนักกำหนดอาหารคอยควบคุม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาสาสมัครทั้ง 2 กลุ่มสามารถลดไขมันพอกตับได้ (HIIT; -23.67 ± 31.51 dB/m (p = 0.01) vs. Control; -20.21 ± 32.91 dB/m (p = 0.04)) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม (p = 0.66) และไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพังผืดตับในแต่ละกลุ่มและระหว่างกลุ่ม ( all p>0.05) มีเพียงกลุ่มทดลองที่สามารถลดมวลไขมัน (–0.74 ± 1.22 kg, p = 0.03) เปอร์เซ็นไขมัน (-0.69 ± 1.10 %, p = 0.03) visceral fat area (–4.41 ± 5.80 cm2 , p =0.01) และอัตราการบีบตัวของหัวใจขณะพัก (-7.87 ± 12.49 bpm, p = 0.03) ได้ อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มค่า อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด (2.47 ± 2.57 ml/kg/min, p = 0.002) งานสูงสุด (14.93 ± 11.10 watts, p < 0.001) และอัตราการเผาผลาญขณะพัก (121.97 ± 150.00 kcal, p = 0.007) เพียงกลุ่มเดียว ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีการลดลงของค่างานสูงสุด (–10.07 ± 14.10 watts, p = 0.001) สรุปว่าทั้งการออกกำลังกายแบบหนักสลับเบาร่วมกับการควบคุมการรับประทานอาหาร และการคุมการรับประทานอาหารเพียงอย่างเดียว เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือนสามารถลดไขมันพอกตับได้ แต่กลุ่มที่มีการออกกำลังกายได้ประโยชน์เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเพิ่มสมรรถภาพร่างกาย เพิ่มการอัตราเผาผลาญในขณะพัก และลดมวลไขมันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), for which there is no standard treatment in Thailand. Therefore, exercise and dietary control are often recommended. This study aimed to compare the effects of high-intensity interval training (HIIT) on liver fat reduction in overweight and obese individuals with NAFLD over a 3-month period. The study involved 29 volunteers (both males and females, aged 18-60 years, with BMI 23-34.9 kg/m2), divided into an experimental group (n=15, average age 37.87 ± 7.58 years) and a control group (n=14, average age 42.29 ± 9.36 years). Both groups had similar baseline characteristics. The experimental group underwent HIIT on a cycle ergometer 3 days a week. Both groups had controlled diets overseen by a dietician. Results showed that both groups were able to reduce liver fat (Experimental: -23.67 ± 31.51 dB/m (p = 0.01) vs. Control: -20.21 ± 32.91 dB/m (p = 0.04)), with no significant difference between groups (p = 0.66). There were no changes in liver stiffness within or between groups (all p > 0.05). However, the experimental group showed additional benefits in fat mass reduction (–0.74 ± 1.22 kg, p = 0.03), percentage fat (–0.69 ± 1.10%, p = 0.03), visceral fat area (–4.41 ± 5.80 cm2, p = 0.01), resting heart rate (-7.87 ± 12.49 bpm, p = 0.03), peak oxygen consumption (2.47 ± 2.57 ml/kg/min, p = 0.002), peak work rate (14.93 ± 11.10 watts, p < 0.001), and resting energy expenditure (121.97 ± 150.00 kcal, p = 0.007). The control group showed a decrease in peak work rate (–10.07 ± 14.10 watts, p = 0.001). In conclusion, both HIIT exercise combined with dietary control and dietary control alone over a 3-month period can reduce liver fat in overweight and obese individuals with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. However, the exercise group benefited additionally from improved physical fitness, increased resting energy expenditure, and reduced fat mass.
Creative Commons License