Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparing the performance of image enhancement using the fuzzy inference system and fundamental filter methods for brain tumor mri image classification
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัตติฤดี เจริญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.698
Abstract
เนื้องอกสมองสามารถพบได้ทุกเพศทุกวัยและอาจส่งผลร้ายแรงถึงขั้นเสียชีวิตได้ โดยเนื้องอกสมองสามารถแบ่งได้ 3 ชนิดหลักๆ คือ เนื้องอกไกลโอมา เนื้องอกเยื่อหุ้มสมอง และเนื้องอกต่อมใต้สมอง การวินิจฉัยเนื้องอกสมองที่มีประสิทธิภาพและแพร่หลายในปัจจุบันคือการวินิจฉัยจากภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอแต่ยังมีข้อเสียคือมีสัญญาณรบกวนภายในภาพทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในงานวินิจฉัยลดลง งานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบวิธีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอเนื้องอกสมองที่จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกชนิดเนื้องอกสมองเมื่อผ่านเรียนรู้ผ่านตัวแบบ Xception โดยวิธีที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบมี 4 วิธีได้แก่ ระบบอนุมานฟัซซี ตัวกรองมัธยฐาน ตัวกรองมัธยฐานแบบปรับตัวได้ และตัวกรองวีเนอร์ ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอจาก Nanfang Hospital and General Hospital, Tianjin Medical University ระหว่างปี 2005-2010 จำนวน 3,064 ภาพ พบว่าภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอเนื้องอกสมองที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยระบบอนุมานฟัซซีใช้ Mask ขนาด 3x3 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เนื่องจากให้ค่าความถูกต้อง เท่ากับ 0.9612 ค่าความครบถ้วนเท่ากับ 0.9627 และค่า F1-Score เท่ากับ 0.9602 ซึ่งสูงกว่าภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอเนื้องอกสมองที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยวิธีการอื่นๆรวมทั้งสูงกว่าภาพเอ็มอาร์เนื้องอกสมองที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอก่อนนำภาพไปวินิจฉัยจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกเนื้องอกสมองให้มีความถูกต้องเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Brain tumors can affect individuals of all ages and can be fatal. These tumors can be classified into three main types: glioma, meningioma, and pituitary tumor. The current efficient and widely used diagnostic method is MRI, but MRI images may be noisy, which reduces diagnostic accuracy. In this study, we compared different methods for enhancing the quality of brain tumor MRI images to improve the accuracy of their classification. Four image enhancement methods were compared, including the Fuzzy Inference System, Median Filter, Adaptive Median Filter, and Wiener filter. A dataset of 3,064 brain tumor MRI images from Nanfang Hospital and General Hospital, Tianjin Medical University, between 2005 and 2010 was used. An Xception model was trained for tumor classification.Our findings reveal that the Fuzzy Inference System, using a 3x3 mask, achieves the highest accuracy rate of 0.9612, with a recall of 0.9627 and an F1-score of 0.9602. These values are higher than those of brain tumor MRI images enhanced by other methods, as well as higher than the original, unenhanced MRI images of brain tumors. Therefore, enhancing the quality of brain tumor MRI images before diagnosis can significantly improve the efficiency of brain tumor classification.
Creative Commons License