Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting purchase intention from short form video on social media between informative video and humorous video
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.710
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ จากการรับชมวิดีโอสั้นผ่านโซเชียลมีเดีย ของคนไทยที่อยู่ในช่วงเจนเนอเรชันวาย และเจนเนอเรชันแซด เนื่องจากปัจจุบันโซเชียลมีเดียเป็นที่นิยมและเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลสำคัญที่ผู้บริโภคใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้า ส่งผลให้การโฆษณาผ่านวิดีโอสั้นบนโซเชียลมีเดียที่เน้นความกระชับได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นตาม รวมถึงการซื้อสินค้าผ่านทางออนไลน์ที่มากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยแนบวิดีโอสั้นตัวอย่างประเภทวิดีโอสั้นให้ข้อมูลและวิดีโอสั้นตลก หน่วยตัวอย่างจำนวน 610 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้ได้รับวิดีโอสั้นให้ข้อมูล 316 คน และได้รับวิดีโอสั้นตลก 294 คน จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจซื้อจากการรับชมวิดีโอสั้นในภาพรวมได้แก่ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ การรับรู้ความเพลิดเพลิน การจดจำหลังดูจบ และความเชื่อถือในโซเชียลมีเดีย ในขณะที่ปัจจัยการรับรู้ลักษณะของวิดีโอ ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการทดสอบของวิลคอกซัน-แมนท์วิทนี พบว่าความตั้งใจซื้อและการจดจำหลังดูจบที่เกิดจากการรับชมวิดีโอสั้นให้ข้อมูลและวิดีโอสั้นตลกไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และความตั้งใจซื้อและการจดจำหลังดูจบที่เกิดจากการรับชมวิดีโอสั้นในเจเนอเรชันวายและเจเนอเรชันแซดไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study factors affecting purchase intention from short form video on social media between informative video and humorous video of Thai people were born in generation Y and Z who use social media. Social media has become a popular platform and a crucial source of information for consumers making purchasing decisions. This has led to a growing preference for short video advertisements on social media platforms. This research collected data through an online questionnaire, which included sample short-form informative videos and short-form humorous videos. The sample unit of 610 people through online questionnaire, was divided into 316 units who received informative short videos and 294 units who received humorous short videos. Statistics used in the research are multiple linear regression analysis revealed that the overall factors positively influencing purchase intention from watching short-form videos include perceived usefulness, perceived enjoyment, memory after watching, and social media credibility. However, perceived video characteristics did not significantly influence purchase intention. Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney tests not significant differences in purchase intention and memory after watching between informative and humorous short-form videos, as well as between Gen Y and Gen Z consumers at level at 0.05.
Creative Commons License