Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Agenda setting, framing, and guidelines in presentation of news related to beliefs, superstitions and lottery ofmass media under the ethical framework
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกุลศรี ศรีสารคาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.141
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจการกำหนดวาระข่าวสาร กรอบเนื้อหาการนำเสนอข่าวของสื่อมวลชนในการนำเสนอข่าวความเชื่อ ไสยศาสตร์ และหวยภายใต้กรอบจริยธรรมสื่อ และเพื่อหาแนวทางในการนำเสนอข่าวเรื่องความเชื่อ ไสยศาสตร์ และหวยของสื่อมวลชนในบริบทปัจจุบัน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อศึกษาประเด็นข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับความเชื่อ ไสยศาสตร์ และหวย บนเว็บไซต์และเพจเฟซบุ๊กสำนักข่าวออนไลน์ที่ได้รับความนิยมสามอันดับแรกในปี พ.ศ. 2566 ได้แก่ สำนักข่าวไทยรัฐออนไลน์ สำนักข่าวข่าวสดออนไลน์ และสำนักข่าวผู้จัดการออนไลน์ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ กองบรรณาธิการสำนักข่าวออนไลน์ สภาการสื่อมวลชนแห่งชาติ และนักมานุษยวิทยาและวัฒนธรรมศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อ ไสยศาสตร์ และหวยมีความหนาแน่นที่สุดในวันประกาศผลสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาล โดยแต่ละสำนักข่าวมีแนวโน้มการรายงานที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ เว็บไซต์ข่าวมีแนวโน้มการนำเสนอผ่านข้อความและภาพประกอบ ขณะที่เพจเฟซบุ๊กใช้รูปแบบที่หลากหลาย เช่น การโพสต์ลิงก์ ไลฟ์สด และคลิปวิดีโอ เพื่อดึงดูดผู้ชม การนำเสนอข่าวมักให้ความสำคัญกับกรอบความสนใจของผู้คนในสังคม เช่น เรื่องความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับตัวเลข การเสี่ยงโชค พิธีกรรม และการทำนายดวงชะตา การปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้รับสารประเด็นที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์สูงสุดคือเรื่องความเชื่อ รองลงมาคือเรื่องตัวเลข และพิธีกรรม ความเห็นของผู้ชมสะท้อนถึงความสนใจในเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อและโชคลาภอย่างชัดเจน ทั้งนี้พบข้อบกพร่องด้านจริยธรรมในข่าวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปรากฏการณ์เหนือธรรมชาติ เช่น การขาดคำอธิบายที่มีหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์หรือความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ งานวิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงเพื่อยกระดับการนำเสนอข่าวในมิติที่สอดคล้องกับจริยธรรมสื่อสารมวลชนโดยการสร้างกรอบแนวปฏิบัติที่ใช้งานได้จริงในการนำเสนอข่าวความเชื่อ ไสยศาสตร์ และหวยต้องสร้างภายใต้บริบทปัจจุบันของสังคมเป็นสำคัญ คำนึงถึงหลักจริยธรรมของการนำเสนอข่าว คุณค่าข่าวประโยชน์สาธารณะ และความอยู่รอดของสื่อ โดยต้องคิดแนวปฏิบัติอย่างครอบคลุมภายใต้ข้อจำกัดในมิติต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ มิติด้านวัฒนธรรม มิติด้านเทคโนโลยี มิติด้านเศรษฐกิจ และมิติด้านสังคมการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) explore the agenda setting of the media in presenting news about beliefs, superstitions, and lotteries under the media ethics framework; 2) study the content framework of news presentation on beliefs, superstitions, and lotteries by the media under the media ethics framework; and 3) find a guideline for news presentation on beliefs, superstitions, and lotteries by the media in the current context using quantitative and qualitative research methods (Mixed Methods Research). The researcher used the content analysis method to study news issues related to beliefs, superstitions, and lotteries on the websites and Facebook pages of the top three most popular online news agencies in 2023: Thairath Online News Agency, Khaosod Online News Agency, and Manager Online News Agency. In-depth interviews were conducted with three sample groups: the editorial team of online news agencies, the National Press Council of Thailand, and anthropologists and cultural researchers to provide comprehensive data analysis. The research results found that most online news agencies’ agenda setting presented a higher volume of numbers before the announcement of the Government Lottery results, emphasizing the use of news content frameworks that appeal to the general public or excite the audience. And there is no presentation of scientific explanations from experts or verifiable evidence in the introduction and content of the news that is a story about supernatural phenomena, miracles, or strange stories in the news presented. An important suggestion is to create a practical framework for presenting news about beliefs, superstitions, and the lottery. It must be created within the current context of society. It takes into account the ethics of news presentation, the value of news for public benefit, and the survival of the media. It is necessary to think of comprehensive practices under the limitations of various dimensions as follows: cultural dimension, technological dimension, economic dimension, and socio-political dimension.
Creative Commons License