Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of x-ray imaging technique recorded by digital camera for liquid screening
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.632
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์โดยใช้กล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิทัลสำหรับคัดกรองของเหลวติดไฟจากการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลดทอนรังสี ระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีประกอบด้วยกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิทัลร่วมด้วยแผ่นเรืองรังสีเป็นฉากรับภาพถ่ายรังสีและควบคุมกล้องด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่าน USB ภาพถ่ายด้วยรังสีของของเหลวชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่บรรจุในขวดพลาสติกบางทรงเหลี่ยมความกว้าง 6 เซนติเมตร โดยใช้ค่าความต่างศักย์ของเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ระหว่าง 90 -160 กิโลโวลต์ ภาพถ่ายด้วยรังสีถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมา ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการคำนวณหาค่าและเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลดทอนรังสีของของเหลวใด ๆ เทียบกับของน้ำที่ถูกถ่ายภาพด้วยปริมาณรังสีเอ็กซ์ด้วยเงื่อนไขเดียวกัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เทคนิคการถ่ายภาพและซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้คัดแยกของเหลวชนิดติดไฟและของเหลวชนิดที่ไม่ติดไฟได้เป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งสามารถนำเทคนิคนี้ไปพัฒนาต่อยอดในงานด้านรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยให้เกิดความรวดเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to Development of X-ray imaging techniques by using digital camera for screening of flammable liquids by attenuation coefficient. The image viewing system was composed of a digital camera coupled with an x-ray fluorescent screen. The camera was equipped with software to control setting of the camera via a USB cable, which allows the images to be captured of various liquids contained in a 6 cm thickness of plastic bottle. Using the voltage of the X-ray generator between 90-160 kV, radiographic images were analyzed by developed computer software. By applied the normalization technique, to calculate the attenuation coefficient of any liquids compared to the water being processed in the same exposure condition. The results of the experiment, improved shooting techniques and software can be distinguished between flammable liquids and non-flammable liquids. This technique can be used to improve the security of your work faster.
Creative Commons License