Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The model of communication management for community based tourism
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.747
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง ต้นแบบการจัดการการสื่อสารเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยนำแนวคิดด้านการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน ทฤษฎีการสื่อสารแบบมีส่วนร่วมมาอธิบายการจัดการการสื่อสารของชุมชนในการกำหนดส่วนประสมทางการตลาด แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการตลาดและแนวคิดการสื่อสารการตลาดมาศึกษากระบวนการทำงานด้านการกำหนดส่วนประสมทางการตลาดและการสื่อสารการตลาด รวมทั้งศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อการจัดการการสื่อสาร ทั้งนี้เพื่อเสนอต้นแบบของการจัดการการสื่อสารของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน โดยศึกษาในพื้นที่วิสาหกิจชุมชนชีววิถี ตำบลน้ำเกี๋ยน อำเภอภูเพียง จังหวัดน่าน และชุมชนท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมบ้านเชียง อำเภอหนองหาน จังหวัดอุดรธานี เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชน จำนวน 31 คน การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมในฐานะนักท่องเที่ยวและการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ในกระบวนการทำงานของชุมชนในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวด้านการกำหนดส่วนประสมทางการตลาด ชุมชนมีการใช้กระบวนการสื่อสารแบบมีส่วนร่วมในทุกขั้นตอนของการดำเนินงาน ตั้งแต่การตั้งแต่การเตรียมความพร้อมชุมชน การเตรียมความพร้อมเรื่องการตลาด และกระบวนการทำงานเพื่อเชื่อมโยงเรื่องชุมชนกับการตลาด โดยมีรูปแบบการสื่อสารทั้งแบบเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ พร้อมไปกับการสร้างเครือข่ายการสื่อสารของกลุ่มคนทุกวัยในชุมชน ด้านกระบวนการทำงานของชุมชนในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวด้านการสื่อสารการตลาด ชุมชนมีการค้นหาจุดเด่นของชุมชนนำมาสร้างสรรค์เป็นแนวคิดหลัก เพื่อใช้ในการสื่อสารการตลาดตามแนวคิดหมู่บ้านเฉพาะเรื่อง (Thematic Villages) โดยมีเครื่องมือหลัก คือ การประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ของชุมชน ร่วมกับการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารผ่านสื่อมวลชน การจัดกิจกรรมพิเศษและการร่วมกิจกรรมของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งนี้ ชุมชนยังขาดการบูรณาการเครื่องมือทางการสื่อสารการตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study, "A Model for Community-Based Tourism Communication Management," is qualitative research that employs community-based tourism concepts and participatory communication theory to explain how communities manage communication to determine the marketing mix. The study also examines marketing and marketing communication concepts to understand the community's processes in marketing communication, along with identifying challenges and obstacles that affect communication management. The goal is to propose a successful model for community-based tourism communication management. The research was conducted in two areas: Chewavethee Community Enterprise in Namkien Subdistrict, Phu Phiang District, Nan Province, and the Cultural Tourism Community of Ban Chiang in Nong Han District, Udon Thani Province. Data collection methods included in-depth interviews with 31 key informants involved in community tourism, participant observation as a tourist, and document analysis. The research findings revealed that the community's management of tourism and determination of the marketing mix involves a participatory communication process at every stage of operation. This includes community preparation, marketing preparation, and operational processes to link the community with the market. Formal and informal communication methods are used, along with the creation of communication networks across all age groups within the community. Regarding the community's process of managing tourism marketing communication, the community identifies its unique strengths and develops them into core concepts for marketing communication, aligning with the Thematic Villages concept. The primary tools include publicity through the community's online media and dissemination of information through mass media. Additionally, the community organizes special events and participates in activities coordinated by relevant agencies. However, the community still needs to further integrate various marketing communication tools.
Creative Commons License