Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทุจริตและเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบในเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.334
Abstract
This thesis explores the dynamic interaction between corruption, the informal economy, and the political and economic institutional qualities in 39 Asian countries from 2001 to 2021, using 819 observations and fixed-effect estimation method. The findings indicate that corruption significantly enlarges the shadow economy, supporting the notion that corruption can facilitate business operations in heavily regulated environments. Conversely, higher economic freedom and democratic governance are linked to smaller shadow economies, underscoring the importance of transparent and accountable institutions. Additionally, higher tax burdens and rapid GDP growth are associated with larger informal sectors, while increased FDI inflows and population growth tend to reduce the shadow economy. Trade openness correlates positively with the shadow economy, suggesting that more open economies may see more informal activities. Interaction effects reveal that economic freedom's impact on diminishing the informal economy is less effective in highly corrupt environments, whereas democratic governance can mitigate corruption's adverse effects. The research findings underscore the importance of comprehensive policies that tackle corruption, bolster economic freedom, and fortify democratic institutions. These measures are crucial for reducing the informal economy and fostering sustainable development in the Asian context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทุจริต เศรษฐกิจนอกระบบ และคุณภาพของสถาบันใน 39 ประเทศในเอเชีย ตั้งแต่ปี 2001 ถึง 2021 โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสังเกต 819 ชุด และแบบจำลองผลคงที่ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการทุจริตทำให้เศรษฐกิจนอกระบบขยายตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสนับสนุนแนวคิดที่ว่าการทุจริตสามารถช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการดำเนินธุรกิจในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการควบคุมอย่างเข้มงวด ในทางกลับกัน เสรีภาพทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูงขึ้นและการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยมีความเชื่อมโยงกับเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบที่เล็กลง ซึ่งเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของสถาบันที่โปร่งใสและมีความรับผิดชอบ นอกจากนี้ ภาระภาษีที่สูงขึ้นและการเติบโตของ GDP ที่รวดเร็วมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับภาคเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบที่ใหญ่ขึ้น ในขณะที่การไหลเข้าของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการเติบโตของประชากรมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดขนาดของเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบ ความเปิดกว้างทางการค้ามีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าเศรษฐกิจที่เปิดกว้างมากขึ้นอาจมีกิจกรรมที่ไม่เป็นทางการมากขึ้น ผลกระทบจากปฏิสัมพันธ์เผยให้เห็นว่าอิทธิพลของเสรีภาพทางเศรษฐกิจในการลดเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยลงในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการทุจริตสูง ในขณะที่การปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยสามารถบรรเทาผลกระทบด้านลบของการทุจริตได้ ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการกำหนดนโยบายที่ครอบคลุมซึ่งจัดการกับการทุจริต เพิ่มเสรีภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ และเสริมสร้างสถาบันประชาธิปไตยเพื่อลดเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบและส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในเอเชีย
Creative Commons License