Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของ Morningstar Sustainability Rating ต่อกระแสเงินทุนของกองทุนรวม หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.336
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of Morningstar Sustainability Ratings on Thai mutual fund flows, focusing on three aspects: the impact of the ratings' introduction, the differential effects of varying ESG ratings, and the influence of ESG ratings during the COVID-19 pandemic. The analysis encompasses various methodological approaches, including event studies, propensity score matching, cross-sectional, and panel regression analyses, to provide comprehensive insights into investor behavior to Morningstar Sustainability Ratings. Globally, sustainability ratings have a significant impact on mutual fund flows. This study finds that there is a strong initial impact following the publication of the Morningstar Sustainability Ratings, particularly for high ESG-rated funds, which attract substantial fund flows. However, this effect wanes over time. Additionally, the influence of sustainability ratings on Thai mutual fund flows during the COVID-19 pandemic suggests a "flight to quality," with investors prioritizing high sustainability rating funds over performance of funds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการให้คะแนนความยั่งยืนของ Morningstar ต่อกระแสเงินทุนของกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทย โดยสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาทั้งหมด 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1.ผลกระทบจากการเปิดตัวของการให้คะแนนความยั่งยืนของ Morningstar 2.ผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันของการให้คะแนนความยั่งยืนที่แตกต่างกัน และ 3.อิทธิพลของการให้คะแนนความยั่งยืนในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการการศึกษาที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ การศึกษาเหตุการณ์ (event study) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการใช้คะแนนความโน้มเอียง (propensity score matching) การวิเคราะห์เชิงตัดขวาง (cross sectional analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบพาเนล (panel regression) เพื่อให้ได้มุมมองที่ครอบคลุมเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนที่มีต่อคะแนนความยั่งยืนของ Morningstar การให้คะแนนความยั่งยืนมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกระแสเงินทุนของกองทุนรวมในทั่วโลก โดยสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่ากองทุนรวมไทยได้รับผลกระทบที่ชัดเจนหลังจากการเปิดตัวของการให้คะแนนความยั่งยืนของ Morningstar โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับกองทุนที่ได้รับคะแนนความยั่งยืนสูง ซึ่งกองทุนที่ได้รับคะแนนความยั่งยืนสูงนี้สามารถดึงดูดกระแสเงินทุนได้อย่างมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบนี้จะลดน้อยลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบของการให้คะแนนความยั่งยืนต่อกระแสเงินทุนของกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทยในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการ “flight to quality” โดยนักลงทุนจะให้ความสำคัญกับกองทุนที่มีการให้คะแนนความยั่งยืนสูงมากกว่าผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุน
Creative Commons License