Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และบรรษัทภิบาลที่มีต่อความผันผวนของหุ้นสามัญในตลาดเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก: บทบาทกำกับของคอร์รัปชันและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.346
Abstract
This study examines the impact of Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) disclosures and scores on stock volatility in Asia-Pacific markets. The paper also assesses the moderating roles of corruption and economic development in this relationship. Using data from 2010 to 2022, the research employs the Fama-French multi-factor models to analyze the relationship between ESG metrics and stock idiosyncratic volatility. The findings indicate that both ESG disclosure and higher overall ESG scores significantly reduce stock volatility, underscoring the importance of transparency and robust ESG practices in mitigating firm-specific risks. Additionally, the study reveals that the social and governance pillars of ESG have a more pronounced effect on reducing volatility compared to the environmental pillar. The analysis of moderating factors shows that lower levels of corruption enhance the volatility-reducing benefits of ESG disclosures, while improvements in economic development amplify the volatility-reducing benefits of ESG performance. These results highlight the necessity for improved regulatory frameworks and a stronger corporate commitment to ESG principles in emerging markets. This research provides valuable insights for regulators, governments, companies, and investors, emphasizing the critical role of ESG practices in fostering market stability and promoting sustainable economic development in the Asia-Pacific region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และบรรษัทภิบาล (ESG) ต่อความผันผวนของหุ้นสามัญในตลาดเอเชียแปซิฟิก งานวิจัยนี้ยังประเมินบทบาทกำกับของคอร์รัปชันและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในความสัมพันธ์นี้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากปี 2010 ถึง 2022 การวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองหลายปัจจัยของ Fama-French ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวชี้วัด ESG และความผันผวนเฉพาะของหุ้น ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ESG และคะแนน ESG ที่สูงขึ้นสามารถลดความผันผวนของหุ้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งเน้นถึงความสำคัญของความโปร่งใสและการปฏิบัติ ESG ที่เข้มแข็งในการลดความเสี่ยงเฉพาะบริษัท นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังเปิดเผยว่าเสาหลักทางสังคมและบรรษัทภิบาลของ ESG มีผลมากกว่าในการลดความผันผวนเมื่อเทียบกับเสาหลักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การวิเคราะห์บทบาทกำกับแสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับคอร์รัปชันที่ต่ำกว่าจะเพิ่มประโยชน์ในการลดความผันผวนจากการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ESG ขณะที่การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจที่ดีขึ้นจะเพิ่มประโยชน์ในการลดความผันผวนจากผลการปฏิบัติ ESG ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้เน้นถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงกรอบการกำกับดูแลและการมีส่วนร่วมของบริษัทที่เข้มแข็งขึ้นในหลักการ ESG ในตลาดเกิดใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีค่าสำหรับผู้กำกับดูแล รัฐบาล บริษัท และนักลงทุน โดยเน้นบทบาทที่สำคัญของการปฏิบัติ ESG ในการส่งเสริมเสถียรภาพของตลาดและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจอย่างยั่งยืนในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก
Creative Commons License