Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of content-based filtering and collaborative filtering techniquefor product recommendation in online fashion clothing business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วรสิทธิ์ ชูชัยวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.359
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันธุรกิจการค้าขายบนโลกออนไลน์บนแพลตฟอร์มต่าง ๆ เกิดขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากการพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีสารสารสนเทศที่เข้ามามีบทบาทต่อสังคมมากขึ้น และธุรกิจหนึ่งที่จัดว่าเป็นที่นิยมในโลกออนไลน์นั้นก็คือธุรกิจขายเสื้อผ้า เนื่องจากเป็นสิ่งของจำเป็นที่ขายง่าย ใช้เงินลงทุนไม่มาก และเริ่มต้นได้เร็ว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความนิยมตามช่วงเวลา ทำให้ปัญหาของธุรกิจนี้ คือเจ้าของร้านค้าไม่สามารถทราบความต้องการของลูกค้าทำให้เกิดสินค้าค้างในคลังจำนวนมาก เกิดเป็นค่าเสื่อมและค่าเสียโอกาสทางธุรกิจ ท้ายที่สุดก็ขาดทุนและปิดกิจการ การเข้ามาของเทคโนโลยีนำมาซึ่งประโยชน์มากมาย ผู้ผลิตและผู้จัดจำหน่ายจำเป็นจะต้องอาศัยสิ่งเหล่านี้มาช่วยในการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจเพื่อเป้าหมายของธุรกิจนั้นก็คือการสร้างกำไรสูงสุด และลดจำนวนสินค้าที่ค้างอยู่ในคลัง โดยหนึ่งในวิธีที่ช่วยแก้ปัญหานั้นก็การใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลที่ถูกจัดเก็บโดยธุรกิจ ซึ่งก่อนจะนำมาใช้ประโยชน์จะต้องผ่านกระบวนการประกอบไปด้วยการเก็บข้อมูล การเตรียมข้อมูล การสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และการแสดงผลข้อมูลที่ช่วยตัดสินใจ สำหรับโครงงานนี้ได้มุงเน้นไปยังการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลเพื่อพัฒนาระบบแนะนำให้กับธุรกิจ ซึ่งทำเป็นในลักษณะงานวิจัยที่เป็นการเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการพัฒนาระบบแนะนำ โดยบทบาทของระบบนี้จะจับพฤติกรรมลูกค้าที่เข้ามาใช้งานในระบบก่อนจะแนะนำสินค้าที่คาดว่าจะเหมาะสมให้กับลูกค้าคนนั้น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rise of online commerce on various platforms is largely due to advancements in information technology, which have significantly impacted society. One popular online clothing business is necessities, easy to sell, require low investment, and can start quickly. Fashion clothing, in particular, is popular due to changing trends over time. However, one issue for these businesses is the inability of store owners to understand customer demand, leading to excess inventory, depreciation, and lost business opportunities, ultimately resulting in financial losses and potential business closure. The advent of technology brings numerous benefits and makes business decisions to maximize profits and minimize unsold inventory. One solution is to leverage the data collected by businesses, which involves processes of data collection, preparation, exploration, analysis, and presentation to facilitate decision-making. This research project focuses on using data to develop recommendation systems for businesses. This is write in the form of research that compares techniques for developing recommendation systems. The role of these systems is to capture customer behavior within the system before recommending.
Creative Commons License