Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of size to ipos long-run performance: evidence from Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
บุญเลิศ จิตรมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.361
Abstract
This study investigates the long-term performance of Initial Public Offerings (IPOs) in Thailand, focusing on how the size of IPO gross proceeds influences their long-run returns. Utilizing a sample of 176 IPOs listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and the Market for Alternative Investment (MAI) between 2013 and 2018, this research aims to provide empirical insights into the relationship between IPO size and market performance over three and five-year periods. The analysis employs multivariate regression models, incorporating control variables such as Return on Equity (ROE), Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth, and market volatility, while also examining the moderating effects of firm age and quarterly IPO volume. The findings reveal a nuanced relationship between IPO size and long-term returns. Contrary to conventional expectations, larger IPOs tend to underperform over the long term, a trend consistent with emerging market contexts like Thailand. Additionally, the interaction between IPO size and quarterly volume shows that higher volumes of IPOs within a quarter can mitigate the negative impact of larger IPO sizes, emphasizing the role of market conditions. Firm-specific factors like ROE and EPS growth are significant predictors of long-term IPO success, underscoring the importance of profitability and growth potential. This research contributes to the broader discourse on IPO performance by highlighting the unique dynamics within the Thai market. It offers valuable insights for investors, companies, and policymakers, stressing the importance of considering firm fundamentals and market conditions when evaluating IPO prospects. By situating the study within the context of Thailand's stock market, this work fills a critical gap in existing literature and provides broader applicability across emerging markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ผลประกอบการในระยะยาวของการเสนอขายหุ้นต่อประชาชนครั้งแรก (IPO) ในประเทศไทย โดยให้ความสำคัญกับผลกระทบของขนาดของการระดมทุนจากการเสนอขายหุ้นครั้งแรกให้แก่สาธารณชนที่มีต่อผลตอบแทนในระยะยาว การวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวอย่าง IPO จำนวน 176 ตัว ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) และตลาดหลักทรัพย์เอ็มเอไอ (MAI) ระหว่างปี 2556 ถึง 2561 เพื่อให้ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดของ IPO และผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในระยะเวลา 3 และ 5 ปี การวิเคราะห์ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยหลายตัวแปร รวมถึงตัวแปรควบคุม เช่น อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE) การเติบโตของกำไรต่อหุ้น (EPS) และความผันผวนของตลาด และยังตรวจสอบผลกระทบที่เป็นตัวกลางของอายุบริษัทและปริมาณ IPO รายไตรมาส ผลการวิจัยพบความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างขนาดของ IPO และผลตอบแทนในระยะยาว ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับความคาดหวังทั่วไป โดยพบว่า IPO ที่มีการระดมทุนขนาดใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะทำผลงานได้แย่ลงในระยะยาว ซึ่งเป็นแนวโน้มที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทของตลาดเกิดใหม่อย่างประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้การปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดของ IPO และปริมาณ IPO รายไตรมาสยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณ IPO ที่สูงขึ้นในไตรมาสหนึ่งสามารถลดผลกระทบเชิงลบของขนาด IPO ที่ใหญ่ลงได้ ซึ่งเน้นถึงบทบาทของสภาพตลาดต่อผลตอบแทนระยะยาว ปัจจัยเฉพาะของบริษัท เช่น ROE และการเติบโตของ EPS เป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญของความสำเร็จของ IPO ในระยะยาว ซึ่งเน้นถึงความสำคัญของความสามารถในการทำกำไรและศักยภาพในการเติบโต การวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการอภิปรายที่กว้างขึ้นเกี่ยวกับผลประกอบการของ IPO โดยเน้นถึงพลวัตที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะตลาดไทย ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีค่าสำหรับนักลงทุน บริษัท และผู้กำหนดนโยบาย เน้นถึงความสำคัญของการพิจารณาพื้นฐานของบริษัทและสภาพตลาดเมื่อประเมินโอกาสของ IPO โดยการตั้งการศึกษาในบริบทของตลาดหุ้นไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เติมเต็มช่องว่างที่สำคัญในหมู่งานวิจัยที่มีอยู่และให้การประยุกต์ใช้ในวงกว้างขึ้นในตลาดเกิดใหม่
Creative Commons License