Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ไฮโดรเจลที่สามารถพิมพ์สามมิติสำหรับซิงก์ไอออนแบตเตอรี่
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Chuanchom Aumnate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1256
Abstract
The increasing use of electronic wearable devices for diverse applications leads to demand for new energy storage, especially flexibility and wearable design. Zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs) are significant potential energy storage for such applications. However, the lack of stable and durable electrolytes for flexible ZIBs significantly limits their applications. Gel polymer electrolytes can challenge these limitations; however, it offers low ionic conductivity compared to conventional liquid electrolytes. Increasing porosity is one of the proposing approaches to improve the ion mobility interconnects pathway. The 3D printing process is a versatile technology that can be applied to gel-like polymers. This research aims to develop 3D-printable flexible hydrogel from polyacrylamide and use it as polymer electrolytes hydrogel for ZIBs. The hydrogel with designed porosity was fabricated using digital light processing (DLP) 3D printing. The design structure of polymer electrolyte hydrogel with 3D printing effectively improves the electrochemical properties. In particular, the ionic conductivity reaches 28.10 mScm-1, equivalent to the currently developed gel polymer electrolytes. Both electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) and cyclic voltammetry (CV) results proved that the higher porous structure enhanced the capability of electrolytes absorption and increased the contact area, thus, improving the diffusion of Zn2+ ions. GCD results evidenced the specific capacity of 3D printed 40% porosity electrolyte hydrogel of 161.4 mAh/g at 1 A/g.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์จากอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดสวมใส่ได้นำไปสู่การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์กักเก็บพลังงานที่สามารถดัดงอและเหมาะกับการสวมใส่ แบตเตอรี่ซิงก์ไอออนเป็นอุปกรณ์กักเก็บพลังงานชนิดหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจเพื่อใช้ในงานดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามแบตเตอรี่ชนิดนี้มีข้อจำกัดในด้านความเสถียรและความทนทานของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ แม้ว่าพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ชนิดเจลสามารถแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ แต่เมื่อนำค่าการนำไอออนของพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ชนิดเจลมาเทียบกับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ดั้งเดิมกลับพบว่ามีค่าที่ต่ำกว่า กระบวนการพิมพ์สามมิติเป็นเทคโนโลยีการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานที่สามารถขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานที่ถูกออกแบบรูปร่างตามที่ต้องการได้และมีรูปร่างซับซ้อน รวมทั้งสามารถออกแบบรูพรุนเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถการนำไอออนได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนาไฮโดรเจลที่สามารถพิมพ์ได้จากพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เพื่อใช้เป็นพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ชนิดเจลสำหรับแบตเตอรี่ซิงก์ไอออน ไฮโดรเจลที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนถูกขึ้นรูปโดยการพิมพ์สามมิติด้วยเทคนิค digital light processing (DLP) โดยพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยเฉพาะค่านำไอออนที่สูงถึง 28.10 mScm-1 ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กทรอไลต์ชนิดเจลอื่นที่ถูกพัฒนาในปัจจุบัน จากผลการทดสอบของอิเล็กโตรเคมีคอลอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปี (Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy, EIS) และไซคลิกโวแทมเมตทรี (Cyclic Voltammetry, CV) พิสูจน์ว่าการเพิ่มรูพรุนในโครงสร้างสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถดูดซับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ การเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส และช่วยส่งเสริมการแพร่กระจายของซิงก์ไอออน การทดสอบกัลวาโนสแตติกชาร์จ/ดิสชาร์จ (Galvanostatic charge/ discharge) ของแบตเตอรี่ที่ประกอบด้วยรูพรุนในโครงสร้างร้อยละ 40 แสดงความจุจำเพาะที่ 161.4 mAh/g ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแส 1 A/g
Creative Commons License