Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting Bryde's whale population in the upper gulf of Thailand leading to ocean literacy enhancement activity using SWOT analysis, analytical hierarchy process (APH), and tows analysis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤดี จิตประไพ
Second Advisor
เสาวนีย์ วิจิตรโกสุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1033
Abstract
วาฬบรูด้า (Balaenoptera edeni) เป็นสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมในทะเลหายากใกล้สูญพันธุ์และกำลังเผชิญปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางทะเลหลายรูปแบบ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส ภัยคุกคาม และปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางทะเลและชายฝั่งที่ส่งผลต่อประชากรวาฬบรูด้าในอ่าวไทยตอนบน รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการอนุรักษ์วาฬบรูด้าและรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวชมวาฬที่ส่งเสริมความรอบรู้เรื่องมหาสมุทรสำหรับประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้บูรณาการการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมและศักยภาพ (SWOT analysis) กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น (AHP) และการวิเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างกลยุทธ์ (TOWS analysis) รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษา (curriculum analysis) ในการศึกษาในระบบของประเทศไทยและประเมินระดับความรอบรู้เรื่องมหาสมุทรในการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยผ่านกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวชมวาฬบรูด้าในอ่าวไทย ผลการศึกษาจาก AHP พบว่า ปัจจัยอิทธิพลจากมนุษย์เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงวิกฤตที่ส่งผลต่อประชากรวาฬบรูด้าในอ่าวไทยตอนบนมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การทับซ้อนของพื้นที่ทำประมงกับพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยของวาฬ (0.1801) การแก่งแย่งทรัพยากรอาหารโดยมนุษย์ (0.1713) มลภาวะในน้ำ (0.1468) และการจัดกิจกรรมดูวาฬที่ขาดความรู้และความรับผิดชอบ (0.1127) แนวทางการอนุรักษ์วาฬบรูด้าอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างมาก และการวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พบว่า การศึกษาในระบบของประเทศไทยให้ความสำคัญกับความรอบรู้เรื่องมหาสมุทรเพียงร้อยละ 0.54 ในขณะที่พบว่าการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยผ่านการชมวาฬช่วยเพิ่มความรอบรู้เรื่องมหาสมุทรให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (n=112, p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bryde's whale (Balaenoptera edeni) is a rare and endangered marine mammal facing multiple risk factors. This study aimed to analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, threats, and marine and coastal risk factors affecting population of Bryde's whales in the upper Gulf of Thailand. Additionally, it proposed appropriate conservation measures and whale-watching tourism models that promote ocean literacy in Thailand. The research integrates SWOT analysis, Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP), and TOWS analysis, along with a curriculum analysis of Thailand's education system, to evaluate the level of ocean literacy through Bryde's whale-watching activities in the upper Gulf of Thailand. The study revealed that human-induced factors are the most critical risks to the Bryde's whale population in the upper Gulf of Thailand. These included spatial use conflict (0.1801), competition for food resources by humans (0.1713), water pollution (0.1468), and irresponsible whale-watching activities (0.1127). Therefore, appropriate conservation measures are urgently needed to mitigate these impacts. Furthermore, the finding revealed that Thailand's compulsory basic education curriculum places minimal emphasis on ocean literacy (only 0.54%).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.