Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจและระบาดวิทยาของวัณโรคในลิงหางยาว Macaca fascicularis และลิงวอก M. mulatta ที่อาศัยตามธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Second Advisor
Saradee Warit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1265
Abstract
Cross-species infectious disease transmission, especially between humans and wildlife, is increasing during the global warming. Tuberculosis (TB) is an air-borne infectious disease that can be transmitted from humans to non-human primates (NHPs), however, no report of TB prevalence in free ranging NHPs that highly interacted with humans in Thailand was published. Thus, this study was conducted and separated into 3 phases. Phase I, active TB in 1,836 free-ranging macaques including 6 rhesus (Macaca mulatta; Mm), 23 common long-tailed (M. fascicularis fascicularis; Mff), and 3 Burmese long-tailed (M. f. aurea; Mfa) macaque populations throughout Thailand was assesses. Monkeys were captured, anesthetized, and collected oropharyngeal, buccal, and rectal swabs. The swabs were screened for Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTBC), a causative agent of TB, using IS6110-nested PCR technique, which had a limit of detection at 10 fg/μl of MTBC. The 181-bp nucleotide sequence of PCR amplicon showed 100% similarity with the MTB H37Rv genome sequence. The oropharyngeal swabs provided the best medium of specimens for MTBC detection. The MTBC prevalence, at both population and individual levels, in Mm was higher than Mff. All three populations of Mfa were MTBC positive. No difference in MTBC prevalence between males and females, but adults showed a higher infection frequency than subadults and juveniles. The study detected no association between the frequency of human interaction and the MTBC prevalence. Phase II, the non-invasively oral and fecal specimen collections were developed, using a rope bait method and a direct swab of the freshly defecated excretion, for large-scale MTBC surveillance in free-ranging macaques. First, the non-invasively collected specimens were compared with invasively specimens for MTBC detection in captive Mff, using IS6110-nested PCR. A significant correlation was detected between two types of oral specimens (oral swabs and baited ropes; n = 24, r2 = 1, p-value < 0.001), but fresh fecal swabs showed higher MTBC frequencies than the rectal swabs. Later, 1 Mff and 3 Mfa populations that showed MTBC positive results in Phase I were noninvasively collected oral (173 animals) and fecal (204 animals) specimens and repeated for MTBC detection. The proportion of MTBC-positive Mff was significantly higher in the freshly fecal swabs (8.82%) than in the baited ropes (5.20%). Phase 3, the TB-multi antigen print immunoassay (TB-MAPIA) was developed to detect a latent TB infection in 119 plasma samples of 3 Mfa populations that showed positive MTBC test in Phase I. The TB-MAPIA antibody test detected two-fold higher of positive results than the IS6110 nested-PCR antigen test. Thus, this study revealed that the free-ranging macaques in Thailand are potential reservoirs of MTBC that can lead to zoonotic transmission to other macaques or humans, the preventive measure should be established.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแพร่เชื้อโรคข้ามสายพันธุ์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการแพร่ระหว่างคนกับสัตว์ป่า ที่มีอัตราสูงขึ้นจากสถานการณ์ภาวะโลกร้อน วัณโรค (TB) เป็นโรคติดเชื้อในอากาศที่พบได้ทั้งในมนุษย์และในสัตว์ไพรเมท (NHPs) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลรายงานความชุกของวัณโรคใน NHPs ที่อยู่อย่างอิสระและมีปฏิสัมพันธ์สูงกับมนุษย์ในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นจึงทำการศึกษา โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ การทดลองระยะที่ 1 ประเมินประชากรลิงติดเชื้อวัณโรคทั่วประเทศไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ตามธรรมชาติ จำนวน 1,836 ตัว ประกอบด้วยลิงวอก (Macaca mulatta; Mm) 6 ประชากร ลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยธรรมดา (M. fascicularis fascicularis; Mff) 23 ประชากร และลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่า (M. f. aurea; Mfa) 3 ประชากร โดยวางกรงดักจับลิง ฉีดยาสลบ และเก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้สำลีก้านกวาดบริเวณคอหอย กระพุ้งแก้ม และทวารหนัก จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างที่ได้ไปตรวจหาเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTBC) ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของวัณโรค โดยใช้เทคนิค IS6110-nested PCR ซึ่งมีค่าความไวในการตรวจเชื้อ MTBC ที่ระดับ 10 เฟมโตกรัมต่อไมโครลิตร เมื่อพิจารณาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาด 181 คู่เบส ที่เพิ่มจำนวนได้ในหลอดทดลองพบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกันกับลำดับจีโนมของ MTB H37Rv ถึง 100% และพบว่าตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากบริเวณคอหอยเป็นตัวแทนดีที่สุดในการตรวจหาเชื้อ MTBC Mm แสดงผลความชุกของเชื้อ MTBC ที่สูงกว่า Mff ทั้งในระดับประชากรและระดับบุคคล นอกจากนี้ยังพบ MTBC ใน Mfa ทั้ง 3 ประชากร ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างลิงเพศผู้และเพศเมียในความชุกของเชื้อ MTBC แต่ลิงตัวเต็มวัยแสดงเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อสูงกว่าลิงรุ่นและลิงเด็ก การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ของการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์ต่อความชุกของเชื้อ MTBC การทดลองระยะที่ 2 ได้พัฒนาวิธีการเก็บตัวอย่างแบบไม่รุกรานต่อสัตว์จากภายในช่องปากและอุจจาระ โดยใช้วิธีเหยื่อเชือกและการเก็บอุจจาระสดที่ลิงพึ่งถ่ายออกมา เพื่อตรวจหาการติดเชื้อ MTBC ในลิงที่อาศัยอยู่ในธรรมชาติ ในประชากรขนาดใหญ่ ขั้นแรกนำตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้จากวิธีเหยื่อเชือกและการเก็บอุจจาระสดมาเปรียบเทียบกับการเก็บแบบรุกรานต่อสัตว์ที่กวาดเก็บตัวอย่างจากช่องปากและทวารหนักของลิงโดยตรง จาก Mff ที่เลี้ยงไว้ในกรง นำไปตรวจหาเชื้อ MTBC โดยเทคนิค IS6110-nested PCR พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากช่องปากทั้ง 2 ชนิด (แบบกวาดเก็บตัวอย่างจากช่องปากโดยตรงและวิธีเหยื่อเชือก; n = 24, r2 = 1, p-value < 0.001) แต่ในการเก็บอุจจาระสดกลับตรวจพบการติดเชื้อ MTBC สูงกว่าในตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากทวารหนักของลิงโดยตรง จากนั้นนำวิธีการเก็บตัวอย่างที่พัฒนาได้ไปตรวจหาเชื้อ MTBC ใน Mff 1 ประชากร และ Mfa 3 ประชากร ที่แสดงผลบวกของเชื้อ MTBC ในการทดลองระยะที่ 1 เก็บตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีเหยื่อเชือก (173 ตัว) และการเก็บอุจจาระสด (204 ตัว) ของลิง นำไปตรวจหาเชื้อ MTBC พบว่าสัดส่วนของ Mff ที่ติดเชื้อ MTBC ในตัวอย่างอุจจาระสด (8.82%) มีอัตราสูงกว่าในตัวอย่างเหยื่อเชือก (5.20%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการทดลองระยะที่ 3 ได้พัฒนาการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อวัณโรคระยะแฝง ที่เรียกว่า TB-multi antigen print immunoassay (TB-MAPIA) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมาจำนวน 119 ตัวอย่างจาก Mfa 3 ประชากร พบว่าลิงให้ผลเป็นบวกจากการตรวจวัดด้วย MAPIA สูงเป็น 2 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับการตรวจ MTBC โดยเทคนิค IS6110-nested-PCR ในการทดลองระยะที่ 1 ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ว่าลิงที่อาศัยอยู่ตามธรรมชาติในประเทศไทยสามารถเป็นแหล่งสะสมของเชื้อ MTBC ที่อาจนำไปสู่การแพร่ของเชื้อวัณโรคไปสู่ลิงอื่นหรือไปสู่คนได้ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการวางมาตรการในการป้องกันการแพร่เชื้อโรค
Creative Commons License