Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หายีนของเชื้อไวรัสจากข้อมูลรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งจีโนมของคนไข้ไหลตายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Second Advisor
Chureerat Phokaew
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1308
Abstract
Brugada syndrome (BS) is an autosomal dominant inheritance cardiac arrhythmia disorder associated with sudden death in young adults. Thailand has the highest prevalence of BS worldwide, and over 60% of patients with BS still have unclear etiology of the disease. In this study, we developed a metagenomic analysis pipeline for identifying the viral gene from Whole genome sequencing (WGS) data, which is available on Github. Then, WGS data of BS patients (n=100) and control volunteers (n=100) were investigated. Five viruses, including Torque teno virus 19, Torque teno virus 8, Torque teno virus 3, Aeribacillus virus AP45 and Gemykibivirus humas3, were identified only from the BS patients. This study is the first report of the high coverage full-length Human Endogenous Retrovirus K (HERV-K) assemble genomes in the Thai population. Furthermore, the HERV-K integration breakpoint positions in the case were found at promoters 15 times more than controls. Interestingly, the breakpoints were identified in the “NBPF” gene (n=9) and long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) “PCAT14” (n=4), which have been reported to be an associated with congenital heart disease and coronary artery disease. These findings might provide another BS etiology for the sample without the common gene mutations. However, the roles of viral integration positions, especially at NBPF and PCAT14 positions, needs more investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไหลตาย (Brugada syndrome) เป็นความผิดปกติจากหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะที่ถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมส่งผลให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตอย่างกะทันหันในผู้ใหญ่วัยหนุ่มสาว ประเทศไทยมีความชุกของโรคไหลตายสูงสุดในโลก และกว่า 60% ของผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคยังคงไม่ทราบสาเหตุของโรคที่แน่ชัด ในการศึกษานี้เราจึงได้พัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์เพื่อระบุยีนของไวรัสจากข้อมูลรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งจีโนม (WGS) โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางเมตาจีโนมิกซ์ ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวได้เผยแพร่ทาง Github แล้ว จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล WGS ของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไหลตาย 100 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 100 คน พบไวรัส 5 ชนิดได้แก่ Torque teno virus 19 Torque teno virus 8 Torque teno virus 3 Aeribacillus virus AP45 และ Gemykibivirus humas 3 เฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไหลตายเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้เป็นรายงานฉบับแรกเกี่ยวกับจีโนมของ Human Endogenous Retrovirus K (HERV-K) ในประชากรไทย และพบตำแหน่งการแทรกของ HERV-K ในจีโนมที่ตำแหน่งโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน (gene promotor) ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไหลตายมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมถึง 15 เท่า ที่น่าสนใจคือในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไหลตายพบว่า HERV-K แทรกอยู่บริเวณยีน “NBPF” (9 ตัวอย่าง) และ Long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) “PCAT14” (4 ตัวอย่าง) ซึ่งทั้งสองตำแหน่งมีรายงานว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดและโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ การค้นพบนี้เป็นการระบุสาเหตุของโรคไหลตายอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งนอกเหนือจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของการแทรกสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัส โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ตำแหน่ง NBPF และ PCAT14 ยังจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License