Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการประเมินการอ่านแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1288
Abstract
A computerized-dynamic assessment (C-DA) test differs from a traditional standardized test in that it diagnoses learners’ fully developed and emerging abilities, provides graduated prompts for challenging items, measures the level of mediation required, and reports a learner profile detailing independent and mediated performance across language constructs (Ebadi & Saeedian, 2015; Pishghadam & Barabadi, 2012; Poehner et al., 2015; Teo, 2012). The objectives of this study were (1) to investigate the effects of the computerized dynamic reading assessment (CDRA) program on English reading comprehension of Thai EFL undergraduate students, (2) to examine the effects of the CDRA program on Thai EFL undergraduate students’ awareness of the use of cognitive-metacognitive reading strategies, and (3) to explore the Thai EFL undergraduate students’ attitudes towards the CDRA program. This study employed a mixed-method research design with a one-group, pre-test-post-test design to collect both quantitative data and qualitative data. The study was conducted with a sample group of 30 undergraduate students in a reading classroom at a public university in the northern region of Thailand. Data collection lasted ten weeks during which the CDRA program was implemented. Data collection instruments included the Preliminary English Test (PET), the pre-test and post-test, test blueprints for the CDRA program, written learning logs, the pre- and post-questionnaires of the awareness of the use of cognitive-metacognitive reading strategies, the student attitude questionnaire, and the semi-structured interview protocol. The quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics of means, standard deviations, and percentages, as well as inferential statistics including a paired-samples t-test and a one-way repeated measures ANOVA, while the qualitative data were analyzed by means of content analysis. The findings indicated that the implementation of the CDRA program had a positive effect on reading comprehension of students. Moreover, this study provided positive evidence of a learner profile that detailed the students’ independent and mediated reading performances through the graduated prompting in the CDRA program. In addition, the tailored prompting raised students’ awareness of the use of cognitive and metacognitive reading strategies in taking English reading tests. Qualitative analysis also revealed students’ positive attitudes toward the use and effects of the CDRA program. The findings of the study supported the development and utilization of the CDRA program as an alternative assessment for comprehensive English reading assessment that can compensate for what traditional standardized test may lack.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินด้วยข้อสอบแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แตกต่างจากการประเมินแบบดั้งเดิม โดยเป็นการวินิจฉัยความสามารถทางการอ่านของผู้เรียนที่พัฒนาแล้วและกำลังพัฒนา การให้ตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะในโจทย์ข้อที่ยาก การหาค่าระดับของตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะที่ผู้เรียนต้องการ และการรายงานข้อมูลสมรรถนะที่พัฒนาแล้วและกำลังพัฒนาของผู้เรียนโดยละเอียดในเรื่องตัวแปรต่างๆ ทางภาษา (Ebadi & Saeedian, 2015; Pishghadam & Barabadi, 2012; Poehner et al., 2015; Teo, 2012) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลของการประเมินการอ่านแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ (2) ศึกษาผลของการใช้การประเมินการอ่านแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อการรับรู้การใช้กลวิธีการอ่านทางความคิดและกลวิธีการอ่านเชิงอภิปัญญา และ (3) สำรวจทัศนคติของนิสิตต่อการประเมินการอ่านแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานที่มีกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มเดียว วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรีจำนวน 30 คนที่ศึกษาวิชาการอ่าน ณ มหาวิทยาลัยทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ระยะเวลาเก็บข้อมูลคือ 10 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือวิจัยแบ่งเป็นสองชนิด ได้แก่ (1) แบบสอบแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และ (2) เครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูลวิจัย อันได้แก่ ข้อสอบ Preliminary English Test (PET) แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน แบบพิมพ์เขียวสำหรับแบบสอบแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ แบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ แบบสอบถามก่อนและหลังเรื่องการรับรู้การใช้กลวิธีการอ่านทางความคิดและกลวิธีการอ่านเชิงอภิปัญญา แบบสอบถามทัศนคติและแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างเกี่ยวกับการประเมินการอ่านแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ การทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างสัมพันธ์กัน (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้การประเมินการอ่านแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์มีผลดีต่อการวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการวิจัยนี้ยังให้ข้อมูลผู้เรียนที่เป็นนิสิตซึ่งเป็นหลักฐานเชิงบวกที่แสดงรายละเอียดสมรรถนะทางการอ่านที่พัฒนาแล้วและกำลังพัฒนาผ่านตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะในแบบประเมินการอ่านแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ นอกจากนั้น ตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะที่ออกแบบในงานวิจัยนี้ยังกระตุ้นการรับรู้การใช้กลวิธีการอ่านทางความคิดและกลวิธีการอ่านเชิงอภิปัญญาในข้อสอบอ่านของนิสิตด้วย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพแสดงให้เห็นว่านิสิตมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการใช้และต่อผลลัพธ์ของการประเมินการอ่านแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนการสร้างและการใช้การประเมินการอ่านแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ในการวัดความเข้าใจการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษให้เป็นการประเมินทางเลือกที่ครอบคลุมรอบด้านแก่นิสิตด้วยการเสริมในสิ่งที่การประเมินแบบดั้งเดิมนั้นขาดไป
Creative Commons License