Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative assistive walking devices with arm’s weight support system for Parkinson's patients with gait and balance problems
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Second Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1284
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาแนวคิด ทัศนคติ ความต้องการใช้นวัตกรรมอุปกรณ์ช่วยเดินพร้อมทั้งมีการออกแบบและพัฒนานวัตกรรมอุปกรณ์ช่วยเดินต้นแบบ ทำการทดสอบใช้งานกับผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหา การเดิน การทรงตัวและหลังโค้งงอ รวมถึงศึกษาการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรมและโอกาสทางการตลาดมีการศึกษาวิจัยทั้งหมด 4 ระยะ ตามทฤษฎีของการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ (New Product Development) ผลการวิจัย ระยะที่ 1 โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน ผู้ดูแล แพทย์และนักกายภาพบำบัด จำนวน 20 คน พบว่า ผู้ใช้งานให้ความสำคัญกับการแก้ไขปัญหาการหกล้ม ปัญหาการเดิน การทรงตัวและหลังโค้งงอ นวัตกรรมต้องมีการใช้งานง่าย มีความแข็งแรง ปลอดภัย ขนาดของผลิตภัณฑ์และสามารถใช้อุปกรณ์ได้ภายในบ้าน ระยะที่ 2 มีการออกแบบและพัฒนานวัตกรรมอุปกรณ์ช่วยเดิน จำนวน 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่ 1 แบบค้ำรักแร้ หรือ วงแขน และรูปแบบที่ 2 แบบรองรับน้ำหนักแขน เมื่อได้นวัตกรรมที่สมบูรณ์แล้วจึงมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เพื่อคัดเลือกนวัตกรรม จำนวน 8 คน พบว่า ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเลือกนวัตกรรมรูปแบบที่ 2 จำนวน 6 คน ทางผู้วิจัยจึงนำนวัตกรรมรูปแบบที่ 2 นำไปพัฒนาต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ (Prototype Development) ระยะที่ 3 ทดสอบเปรียบเทียบผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่มีอาการหลังโค้งงอ จำนวน 7 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 68.14 ปี พบว่า ก่อนใช้อุปกรณ์ มีอาการหลังโค้งงอเฉลี่ย 42.43 องศา ขณะใช้อุปกรณ์มีอาการหลังโค้งงอเฉลี่ย 13.63 องศา แสดงให้เห็นว่าใช้อุปกรณ์แล้วอาการหลังโค้งงอดีขึ้น มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ระยะที่ 4 ผลของการศึกษายอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรม จำนวน 171 คน พบว่า มีระดับการยอมรับนวัตกรรมที่สูงทุกข้อ สนใจนวัตกรรมถึง 133 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 77.8 และสนใจซื้อนวัตกรรม จำนวน 87 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.9 ผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความต้องการใช้นวัตกรรมอุปกรณ์ช่วยเดินที่มีประสิทธิภาพช่วยทำให้หลังโค้งงอดีขึ้นและมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนวัตกรรมอุปกรณ์ช่วยเดินที่มีระบบรองรับน้ำหนักแขนออกจำหน่ายสู่เชิงพานิชย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study on research information, concepts, attitudes, the needs for using innovative assistive walking device including design and development in prototype of innovative assistive walking devices for using with patients who have gait, balance and camptocormia problem including the study on acceptance of innovative product and its market opportunity. There are 4 phases of research study according to theory of New Product Development. In phase 1, research results were conducted by in-depth interview from Patients with Parkinson's disease, caregivers, physicians and physiotherapists in total 20 people. researcher found that user has emphasized on solving the problem of fall, walking problem, gait, balance and camptocormia problem. This innovation required ease of use, endurance, safety, size of product and capability of use inside the house. In phase 2, there are design and development the innovative walking aids in 2 types: Type 1 Crutch for Armpit or Crutch for Arm type and Type 2 Arm Weight-Support type. After receiving finished product, the in-depth interview has been conducted by 8 people for selecting the innovation. The researcher found that experts selected innovation type 2 in 6 out of 8 people. In phase 3, testing for comparing patients with Parkinson's disease who have a camptocormia problem in total 7 people in average 68.14 years old. The researcher found that before patients use the device, the condition of camptocormia problem has average 42.43 degrees while after used the device, the condition of camptocormia problem has average 13.63 degrees. This is to prove that using device helped patients with camptocormia problem in the better condition. The significantly difference in statistic at 0.05. In phase 4, the result of this study found that respondents have accepted this innovative product. 171 respondents accepted this innovation at a high level. There were 133 respondents which are interested in innovation for 77.8 percent and 87 respondents which are interested in buying innovation, representing 50.9 percent. This research result has shown that the needs for using the innovative walking aids with high efficiency help camptocormia problem in the better condition and there is a possibility in commercializing this innovative walking aids that which Arm Weight-Support type into the market.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.