Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of odor-active compounds in fresh red holy basil “Ocimum tenuiflorum L.” leafs and off-flavor compounds after heating
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Second Advisor
พนิดา งามเชื้อชิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1270
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้กระบวนการเซนโซมิกส์ (sensomics approach) ในการศึกษาเพื่อระบุสารระเหยที่มีศักยภาพที่จะเป็นสารให้กลิ่นสำคัญ (odor-active compounds) ของใบกะเพราแดงสดและสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดกลิ่นผิดปกติหลังให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ โดยใช้ผู้ทดสอบ 8 คน ทำการทดสอบและประเมินลักษณะกลิ่นของตัวอย่างใบกะเพราแดงสดและใบกะเพราแดงที่มีกลิ่นผิดปกติหลังให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ พบว่า ผู้ทดสอบสามารถอธิบายลักษณะเฉพาะ (attribute) ของใบกะเพราแดงสดได้ 5 กลิ่น ได้แก่ กลิ่นกะเพรา กลิ่นฉุน กลิ่นกานพลู กลิ่นส้มเปรี้ยว และกลิ่นเขียว สำหรับใบกะเพราแดงที่มีกลิ่นผิดปกติหลังให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ พบ 5 ลักษณะเฉพาะของกลิ่น เหมือนกันกับตัวอย่างใบกะเพราแดงสด ยกเว้น กลิ่นอับ ที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของกลิ่นที่ทำให้เกิดกลิ่นผิดปกติ จากนั้นสกัดตัวอย่างด้วยตัวทำละลาย DCM (dichloromethane) นำสารสกัดที่ได้มาสกัดด้วย เทคนิค SAFE (solvent-assisted flavor evaporation) เพื่อแยกสารระเหย (volatiles) ออกจากสารระเหยยาก (non-volatiles) ได้ส่วนสกัดของสารระเหยที่เป็นของเหลว ใส ไม่มีสี และนำมาทำให้สารสกัดเข้มขึ้นด้วยวิธีการกลั่นลำดับส่วนด้วย Vigruex column และ microdistillation จนได้ส่วนสกัดของสารระเหยในปริมาตร 1-2 มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง GC-O/FID โดยใช้คอลัมน์ DB-FFAP และ DB-5 เพื่อหาลักษณะ (character) ของสารให้กลิ่นในแต่ละ retention time และใช้เทคนิค AEDA (aroma extract dilution analysis) เพื่อคัดเลือกสารให้กลิ่นที่มีศักยภาพเป็นสารให้กลิ่นสำคัญ โดยระบุเป็นค่า FD Factor (flavor dilution factor) พบ สารให้กลิ่นของใบกะเพราแดงสดที่มีค่า FD factor ≥ 4 ทั้งหมด 24 ชนิด โดยสารให้กลิ่นที่มีค่า FD factor สูงสุดคือ สารให้กลิ่นคล้ายกลิ่นกะเพรา (FD: 1024) รองลงมา สารให้กลิ่นคล้ายกลิ่นดิน (FD: 512) สารให้กลิ่นคล้ายกลิ่นปัสสาวะ (FD: 512) สารให้กลิ่นคล้ายกะเพรา (FD: 512) เป็นต้น และพบสารให้กลิ่นของใบกะเพราแดงที่มีกลิ่นผิดปกติ ที่มีค่าFD factor ≥ 2 ทั้งหมด 21 ชนิด โดยสารให้กลิ่นที่มีค่า FD factor สูงสุดคือ สารให้กลิ่นคล้ายกลิ่นกะเพรา (FD : 256) สารให้กลิ่นคล้ายกลิ่นมะนาวแก่ (FD : 256) สารให้กลิ่นคล้ายกลิ่นยาหม่อง ไพล (FD : 128) เป็นต้น จากการคำนวณค่า RI (Retention index) และเทียบลักษณะของสารให้กลิ่นในฐานข้อมูลของ TUM (Technical University of Munich) พบว่า สารสำคัญที่ให้กลิ่นในใบกะเพราแดงสด ได้แก่ anise alcohol, geosmine, 3-mercapto-3-methylheptyl acetate, eugenol และ 4-ethylphenol เป็นต้น ส่วนสารสำคัญที่ให้ลักษณะกลิ่นอับ กลิ่นคล้ายใบ้ไม้แห้งในตัวอย่างใบกะเพราแดงที่เกิดกลิ่นผิดปกติหลังให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ ได้แก่ 1-(2-furanyl) hepthane-1-thiol, 3-hydroxpyran-2-one, 1-mercapto-3-heptanyl acetate, ethyl 2-(methylthio)acetate, pentanoic acid และ 3-mercapto-3-octonyl acetate
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sensomics approach was used in this study to identify potential volatile compounds as odor-active compounds of fresh red holy basil and off-flavor compounds after heating by microwave. Firstly, eight trained panelists defined odor attributes and rated score based on the odor intensity using descriptive analysis. The odor attributes including holy basil-like, pungent, anise-like, citrus-like, and green-like odors were found in both fresh and off-flavor red holy basils. However, the distinct musty odor was detected only in off-flavor samples. Secondly, the fresh and off-flavor red holy basils were extracted with DCM (dichloromethane) using SAFE (solvent-assisted flavor evaporation) technique to separate volatile compounds from non-volatile compounds. The extracts obtained from extraction were clear and colorless. Then, the extracts were concentrated using Vigruex and micro distillation until reached the final volume of 1-2 ml. Thirdly, the extracts were analyzed using GC-O/FID using DB-FFAP and DB-5 column to determine the odor character of each odorant from each of retention time. Then, the extract was further analyzed using AEDA (aroma extract dilution analysis) technique to screen the potent odorant for odor-active compounds. The result is expressed as flavor dilution (FD) factor, a ratio of the concentration of the odorant in the initial extract to its concentration in the most dilute extract in which the odor is still detectable by GC-O/FID. There were 24 odorants with FD factor≥ 4 in the fresh red holy basil sample. The odorants of fresh red holy basil with highest FD factor was holy basil-like (FD: 1024), followed by soil-like (FD: 512), urine-like (FD: 512), and holy basil-like (FD: 512). There were 21 odorants with FD factor≥ 2 in the off-flavor red holy basil sample. The odorants of the off-flavor red holy basil with highest FD factor (FD: 256) were holy basil-like and mature lime-like, followed by an odorant with zingiber cassamunar-like or balm-like characters (FD: 128). Lastly, the retention index (RI) and odor characters were compared with Technical University of Munich (TUM) database. The results showed that odor-active compounds in fresh red holy basil leaves included anise alcohol, geosmine, 3-mercapto-3-methylheptyl acetate, eugenol, 4-ethylphenol and butyl-3-cyclohexylpropionate. Moreover, the odor-active compounds affected musty and dry leaf-like odor in off-flavor red holy basil after heating by microwave included 1-(2-furanyl) hepthane-1-thiol, 3-hydroxpyran-2-one, 1-mercapto-3-heptanyl acetate, ethyl 2-(methylthio) acetate, pentanoic acid, and 3-mercapto-3-octonyl acetate
Creative Commons License