Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication and properties of natural rubber/modified graphene oxide nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกทิพย์ บุญเกิด
Second Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1439
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะใช้แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรโครงสร้าง เพื่อใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมให้แก่ยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ โดยแกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้จากกระบวนการฮัมเมอร์ถูกดัดแปรโครงสร้างด้วย 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (APTES) และ (3-(อะมิโนเอทิลอะมิโนโพรพิล)ไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (TMPES) ได้เป็นแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปร AGO และ TGO ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันและองค์ประกอบทางเคมี พบว่าหมู่แอลคอกซีของสารคู่ควบอะมิโนไซเลนเข้าทำปฏิกิริยากับวงแหวนอิพ็อกไซด์ที่อยู่บนระนาบของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ ซึ่งสามารถเกิดการดัดแปรบนระนาบของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ได้ร้อยละ 22.5 และ 21.5 ตามลำดับ และผลจากการดัดแปรบนระนาบของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ส่งผลให้ลักษณะพื้นผิวมีรอยย่นมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดั้งเดิม อีกทั้งสามารถเพิ่มระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นของคาร์บอนได้ร้อยละ 57.9 และ 63.6 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งการดัดแปรโครงสร้างส่งผลให้ได้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแกรฟีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจาก 0.51 µS m-1 เป็น 319.1 และ 747.2 µS m-1 สำหรับ AGO และ TGO ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติของยางธรรมชาตินาโนคอมพอสิต พบว่าแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรมีการกระจายตัวในเมทริกซ์ที่ดีกว่าแกรฟีนออกไซด์ ส่งผลให้ยางธรรมชาติ/แกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรนาโนคอมพอสิตมีความทนต่อแรงดึง ค่ามอดูลัสที่ความเครียดระยะ 100 และความทนแรงฉีกขาดที่สูงกว่ายางธรรมชาติ/แกรฟีนออกไซด์นาโนคอมพอสิต เมื่อพิจารณาผลของโครงสร้างของสารดัดแปรต่อสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าไม่ปรากฏความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อนำแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรมาใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมในยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ พบว่าหมู่เอมีนของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรเกิดอันตรกิริยากับหมู่ออกซิเรนออกซิเจนของยางธรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ ส่งผลให้แกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรสามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีและรวมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกับเมทริกซ์ของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ ทำให้ผลของการเติมแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรในยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าการเติมแกรฟีนออกไดซ์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรในยางทั้งสองชนิดพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการเสริมแรงของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรในยางธรรมชาติสูงกว่าในยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากการเกิดอันตรกิริยาของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรและยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ ส่งผลให้ความหนืดของยางนาโนคอมพอสิตค่อนข้างสูง ทำให้การผสมสารเคมียางกับยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ เกิดได้ไม่ดี จึงต้องใช้เวลาในการผสมที่ยาวกว่าจึงทำให้สายโซ่ของยางถูกตัดขาดมากกว่า เมื่อทำการศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์นาโนคอมพอสิต พบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้ามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรที่เพิ่มขึ้น การเติม TGO ส่งผลให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของยางนาโนคอมพอสิตสูงกว่าการเติม AGO และ GO เมื่อนำยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์นาโนคอมพอสิตมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซนเซอร์ในการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนไหว โดยอาศัยการเคลื่อนไหวของนิ้วมนุษย์ พบว่ายางนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ใช้สารตัวเติม AGO มีความเหมาะสมในการนำมาพัฒนาเป็นเซนเซอร์มากกว่า TGO อันเนื่องมาจากลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่เป็นรูปแบบที่ชัดเจนมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to use modified graphene oxides (modified GO) as a filler for natural rubber (NR) and epoxidized NR. GO obtained by a Hammer method was modified with 3-aminopropyl triethoxysilane (APTES) and (3- (aminoethylaminopropyl) trimethoxylane (TMPES), giving modified GO called as AGO and TGO, respectively. From the analysis of functional groups and chemical elements, it could indicate the alkoxide groups of amino silane coupling agent reacted with the epoxide ring locating on the plane of GO. The degree of modification was 22.5 and 21.5 % for APTES and TMPES, respectively. The modification caused not only the wrinkled surface on the modified GO, but also the increased distance between the carbon layers about 57.9 and 63.6% for AGO and TGO, respectively. Moreover, the modification significantly increased the conductivity of GO from 0.51 µS m-1 to 319.1 and 747.2 µS.m-1 for AGO and TGO, respectively. When considering properties of NR nanocomposites, it was found that the NR/modified GO nanocomposite had higher tensile and tear strength, and modulus at 100% strain than NR/GO nanocomposite. This was attributed to the better distribution in the NR matrix. When considering the effect of the structure of the chemical modifier on the mechanical properties of NR nanocomposites, the result showed that no significant difference was observed. For the ENR nanocomposite, the modified GO could disperse more homogenously in the ENR matrix. This was due to the reaction between the amine group of modified GO with the oxygen oxirene group of ENR. Consequently, the ENR/modified GO nanocomposites gave superior mechanical properties to the ENR/GO nanocomposites. Surprisingly, when comparing the reinforcing performance of modified GO in the NR with in the ENR, it was found that the reinforcing performance of modified GO in NR was higher than in ENR. This may be due to the interaction of modified GO and ENR, causing the increased viscosity of compound. The mixing ENR with the rubber chemicals needed the longer mixing time. This severely decreased MW, thus possibly reducing the strength. When studying the electrical properties of NR and ENR nanocomposites, it was found that the conductivity tended to increase with the increase of filler content. In addition to, TGO resulted the rubber nanocomposite in having higher conductivity than AGO and GO. When applying NR and ENR nanocomposite as a motion sensor by the movement of human fingers, the rubber/AGO nanocomposites was more suitable to develop into a sensor than the rubber/TGO nanocomposites. This was due to the rubber/AGO nanocomposites gave the changing pattern in the conductivity much clearer and more consistency than the rubber/TGO ones.
Creative Commons License