Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อตกลงทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้า (TRIPs) และประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์แบบเข้มงวดและการสร้างมาตรฐานของการขึ้นทะเบียนสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของไทย สหภาพยุโรป และญี่ปุ่น: กรณีศึกษากาแฟดอยตุง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakda Thanitcul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1291
Abstract
Coffee is among the beverages with one of the highest per capita consumption rates globally, following water and tea. Similar to many regions around the world, coffee significantly contributes to Thailand's economy. Recently, agricultural products, including coffee, have witnessed substantial benefits from geographical indications (GIs). This study aims to assess the concept of geographical indications, specifically focusing on the GIs of the European Union (EU), Japan, and Thailand, within the context of coffee. Additionally, the study aims to explore the potential extension of additional protection (Article 23) to coffee production and the possibility of harmonizing coffee registration under GI between Thailand, Japan, and Europe. The study employed a qualitative approach, primarily through guided in-depth interviews with coffee experts from Doi Tung Royal Project, Tum Singh Coffee, Ahka Ama, as well as coffee entrepreneurs, baristas, Department of Intellectual Property personnel, and various professors in the field. The findings indicate that the extension of Article 23 is a subject of debate. Supporters argue that due to coffee's high market value, additional protection could motivate local farmers and producers to enhance the quality of Thai coffee over the long term. Conversely, opponents argue that coffee is a relatively inexpensive product compared to wine or spirits, which have previously been protected by Article 23. Additionally, the distinctiveness between each coffee grown along the coffee belt may not be pronounced enough for GIs to be assigned to a particular coffee. Regarding harmonization, most interviewees express support for the idea but note several challenges due to differences in the GIs systems of Japan, the EU, and Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในหลาย ๆ ประเทศทั่วโลกกาแฟเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องดื่มที่มีอัตราการบริโภคต่อหัวสูงที่สุดในโลกรองจากน้ำและชา กาแฟมีส่วนสนับสนุนเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยอย่างมาก ล่าสุดสินค้าเกษตรได้รับประโยชน์จากสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์อย่างมาก การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินแนวคิดสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ในมุมมองของกาแฟ โดยเน้นไปที่สิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของสหภาพยุโรป ญี่ปุ่น และไทย นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังต้องการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของการขยายความคุ้มครองเพิ่มเติม (มาตรา 23) ให้กับกาแฟ วัตถุประสงค์อีกประการหนึ่งของการศึกษาคือเพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ของการประสานการขึ้นทะเบียนกาแฟภายใต้สิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ระหว่างประเทศไทย ญี่ปุ่น และยุโรป การศึกษาครั้งนี้อาศัยแนวทางเชิงคุณภาพเป็นหลักจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านกาแฟจากโครงการหลวงดอยตุง กาแฟถ้ำสิงห์ อาก้าอาม่า ตลอดจนผู้ประกอบการกาแฟ บาริสต้า บุคลากรกรมทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและนักวิชาการ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการขยายมาตรา 23 ยังคงเป็นที่ถกเถียงกันด้วยเหตุผลที่สนับสนุนการขยายเนื่องจากกาแฟมีมูลค่าตลาดสูง และการคุ้มครองเพิ่มเติมจะช่วยผลักดันให้เกษตรกรและผู้ผลิตในท้องถิ่นยกระดับคุณภาพของกาแฟไทยในระยะยาว ในทางตรงกันข้ามเหตุผลคัดค้านการขยายการคุ้มครองมาตรา 23 คือกาแฟเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีราคาค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับไวน์หรือสุรา ความแตกต่างระหว่างกาแฟแต่ละชนิดที่ปลูกตามภาพพื้นที่ที่อยู่ใกล้บริเวณเส้นศูนย์สูตรอาจไม่ชัดเจนเพียงพอสำหรับสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่จะกำหนดให้กับกาแฟโดยเฉพาะ ในแง่ของความกลมกลืนผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่ชอบความกลมกลืนของการจดทะเบียน อย่างไรก็ตาม กล่าวว่ามีความท้าทายหลายอย่างในการประสานเนื่องจากความแตกต่างในระบบการขึ้นทะเบียนสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ ของญี่ปุ่น สหภาพยุโรป และไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.