Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดสารแคดเมียมปนเปื้อนในดินโดยใช้การปลูกข้าวโพดร่วมกับการใส่สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
Suthirat Kittipongvises
Third Advisor
Nattapong Tuntiwiwattanapun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1446
Abstract
Phytoremediation by a local economic crop (corn) is proposed as an alternative treatment option that allows simultaneous cadmium (Cd) contamination reduction and corn biomass utilization in Mae Sot District Tak Province. Biosurfactants, rhamnolipid (RL) and saponin (SP), were introduced to enhance Cd phytoextraction. The optimum RL and SP dose was 4 mmol kg−1 which was applied in Cd soil concentration of 36.8 mg kg-1. Cd uptake and corn biomass were higher with biosurfactant addition than in the control (without biosurfactants addition), by 4.7 and 2.3-folds, respectively, on the 30th day of corn plantation. The optimum biosurfactant doses were applied to phytoextraction experiments with corn at different corn growth stages (7th, 45th, and 80th day). The highest Cd uptake levels were recorded on day 45th, and the maximum uptake was achieved with RL addition (39.06 mg Cd kg−1). However, Cd concentration in corn kernels from RL-assisted phytoextraction exceeded the standard limit for animal feed. On the other hand, although Cd uptake by corn plants in the presence of SP was lower, Cd content in the resulting corn kernels were within the allowable standard limit for animal feedstock. Moreover, compared to RL and control treatments, SP treatment resulted in the higher soil Cd removal efficiency on day 80 which were in the order of SP (18.80%) > RL (11.33%) > control (4.59%). From the results, SP-assisted Cd phytoextraction using corn is applicable for the remediation of Cd-contaminated areas in Mae Sot District. In addition, LCA results showed that the treatment scenario of phytoextraction with RL had higher environmental impacts on resource depletion and toxicity on both human health and ecosystems than corn cultivation and phytoextraction with SP scenarios because of treated soil process and chemicals application in the production. In case of cost calculation, cost of phytoextraction with biosurfactants were much higher comparing to corn cultivation. However, the higher efficiency of Cd removal by biosurfactant-assisted phytoremediation could reduce the Cd concentration in soil to standard level (3 mg kg-1) with the lower number of cultivation crop compared to Cd soil treatment by sole corn cultivation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดสารมลพิษในดินด้วยพืช โดยใช้ข้าวโพดซึ่งเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่น ถูกนำเสนอให้เป็นอีกทางเลือกในการบำบัดสารโลหะหนักแคดเมียม (Cd) ณ อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัด ตาก พร้อมทั้งสามารถนำผลผลิตชีวมวลที่ได้หลังการบำบัดไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อได้ โดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มการบำบัดสารแคดเมียมในดินด้วยพืชดีขึ้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ Rhamnolipid (RL) และ Saponin (SP) โดยพบว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของ RL และ SP คือ 4 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ซึ่งจะถูกนำไปใช้ในดินที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมที่ 36.80 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ทำให้การดูดซึมแคดเมียมและการเติบโตของต้นข้าวโพดที่ใส่สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่ใส่สารลดแรงตึงผิว) ถึง 4.7 และ 2.3 เท่า ตามลำดับ ภายในระยะเวลาการปลูก 30 วัน นอกจากนี้ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่เหมาะสมนี้ ยังได้นำไปใช้ทดลองกับการบำบัดสารแคดเมียมด้วยข้าวโพด ในระยะการเจริญเติบโตที่แตกต่างกัน (7, 45 และ 80 วัน) พบว่าค่าการดูดดึงแคดเมียมในต้นข้าวโพดที่สูงสุดอยู่ในระยะ 45 วัน โดยเป็นผลมาจากการใส่ RL (39.06 มิลลิกรัมแคดเมียมต่อกิโลกรัม) อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมในเมล็ดข้าวโพดที่เกิดจากใช้ RL เพื่อช่วยในการบำบัดนั้น มีค่าเกินกว่าค่ามาตรฐานในอาหารสัตว์ แต่ในกรณีของการเติม SP พบว่าค่าการดึงแคดเมียมโดยข้าวโพด จะมีค่าต่ำกว่ากรณีการเติม RL แต่ค่าความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมในเมล็ดข้าวโพดยังอยู่ในระดับมาตรฐานสำหรับอาหารสัตว์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มทดลองที่ใส่ RL และกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ใส่ SP มีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแคดเมียมในดินที่ระยะการปลูก 80 วัน โดยที่ SP (18.80%) > RL (11.33%) > กลุ่มควบคุม (4.59%) ตามลำดับ โดยผลที่ได้จากการทดลองทำให้เห็นว่า การใช้ SP เพื่อช่วยในการบำบัดสารแคดเมียมด้วยข้าวโพด เป็นวิธีการบำบัดที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้บำบัดในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนแคดเมียม นอกจากนี้จากการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตยังพบว่า แผนการบำบัดด้วยการปลูกข้าวโพดร่วมกับ RLนั้น ให้ค่าผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงในด้านการร่อยหรอของทรัพยากร รวมทั้งการเป็นพิษต่อทั้งสุขภาพมนุษย์และระบบนิเวศ ซึ่งค่าผลกระทบที่ได้ สูงมากกว่าแผนการบำบัดด้วยการปลูกข้าวโพดและแผนการบำบัดด้วยการปลูกข้าวโพดร่วมกับ SP ทั้งนี้ในส่วนของการคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายพบว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับแผนการบำบัดด้วยการปลูกข้าวโพดร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพนั้น มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงกว่าแผนการบำบัดด้วยการปลูกข้าวโพดมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแคดเมียมของการใช้แผนการบำบัดด้วยการปลูกข้าวโพดร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพนั้น มีประสิทธิภาพที่มากกว่า ส่งผลให้สามารถบำบัดได้จนถึงระดับมาตรฐานแคดเมียมที่อนุญาตให้พบได้ในดิน (3 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) โดยใช้จำนวนรอบการเพาะปลูกน้อยกว่าแผนการบำบัดด้วยการปลูกข้าวโพด
Creative Commons License