Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative model of service innovation development process for claim motor insurance in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Second Advisor
พีระพนธ์ โสพัศสถิตย์
Third Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2061
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาทฤษฎีและต้นแบบของการพัฒนากระบวนการ 2. การพัฒนานวัตกรรมต้นแบบของกระบวนการพัฒนานวัตกรรมกระบวนการสำหรับบริการสินไหมทดแทนธุรกิจประกันภัยรถยนต์ในประเทศไทย 3. ศึกษาการยอมรับการใช้งานของนวัตกรรมต้นแบบ 4. การนำนวัตกรรมต้นแบบไปสู่ธุรกิจเชิงพาณิชย์ วิธีวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะที่ 1 (Phase) คือ การสร้างนวัตกรรมต้นแบบจำลอง; โดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญระดับบริหารจำนวน 10 คนจากบริษัทประกันภัยและประกันชีวิตชั้นนำอันดับ 1 ใน 10 สถาบันการเงินและบริษัทพัฒนาระบบให้ประกันภัย ขั้นตอน; ระยะที่ 2 (Phase II) การพัฒนานวัตกรรมต้นแบบจำลองและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสำเร็จในการนำนวัตกรรมต้นแบบไปสู่การปฏิบัติ โดยนำนวัตกรรมต้นแบบเพื่อการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action Research) 3 กรณีศึกษาและศึกษาวิจัยปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อสำเร็จโดยใช้สอบถามกับกลุ่มประชากร 50 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ระบบ SPSS ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย (Factor Analysis) โดยโปรแกรม AMOS; ระยะที่ 3 (Phase III) การปรับปรุงนวัตกรรมต้นแบบและการทดสอบการยอมรับเพื่อการใช้งาน (TAM) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์กับสมาชิกของทีมงานที่นำนวัตกรรมต้นแบบวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการจำนวน 7 ราย; ระยะที่ 4 (Phase IV) การศึกษาการไปสู่ธุรกิจการพาณิชย์และสรุปผลวิจัย อภิปรายผล เสนอแนะและการศึกษาวิจัยในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นวัตกรรมต้นแบบของกระบวนการพัฒนานวัตกรรมกระบวนการสำหรับสินไหมทดแทนธุรกิจประกันภัยรถยนต์ในประเทศไทย ได้รับการยอมรับเพื่อใช้งานจริงจากกลุ่มประชากรเป้าหมาย ทั้งหมดด้วยเหตุผลคือ เข้าใจง่าย มีขั้นตอนการทำงานชัดเจนเข้าใจง่าย สามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริง และสามารถสร้างนวัตกรรมได้ จากการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action Research) พบว่า เกิดความเร็ว (Speed) ในการพิจารณาอนุมัติสินไหมทดแทนประกันภัยรถยนต์ได้เกิดกว่า 79% มีคุณภาพ (Quality) ในการให้บริการและความถูกต้อง (Accuracy) จนสามารถสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับลูกค้า (Customer Satisfaction) ในระยะยาว สามารถการใช้จริงเพื่อพลิกโฉมให้เกิดนวัตกรรมการให้บริการ (Service Innovation) ในธุรกิจประกันภัยไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to 1. study the theory and framework of process development. 2. create an innovative model of service innovation process development for claim motor insurance in Thailand 3. test the Technology Acceptance Model 4. study Technology Commercialization. The research methodology is conducted of 4 phases: Phase 1-Conceptual Framework Formulation by literature review and in-depth interview with 10 executive experts from leading corporations of insurance and finance industry; Phase 2-Conceptual Framework Development to be Innovative 5D Model by action research with 3 case studies in top-ten insurance firms in Thailand and quantitative research of factors analysis as the key success factors, and the statistics testing by SPSS and AMOS programs; Phase-3-Model refinement from 3 cross cases and Technology Acceptance Model survey from 7 key leaders of project members from action research; Phase 4-Technology commercialization, and conclusion, recommendation, and future research. The result of this study, we have found the innovative 5D model has been accepted to be used in claim motor insurance in Thailand with the essential reasons are perceived of usefulness, easy to use, details guiding step by step, this 5D model can implement as the best practice for process innovation which will be leaded to service innovation, from action research, claim approval process was achieved the speed, quality and accuracy more than 79 percent as a process innovation and service innovation to gain customers’ satisfaction in the long-term. This innovative 5D model can highly assist the insurance industry to jump-start its process innovation and service innovation for claim motor insurance in Thailand for future competitiveness.
Creative Commons License