Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on the organizational culture transformation at Thai bridgestone co., ltd.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.98
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การดำเนินการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมองค์กรบริษัท ไทยบริดจสโตน จำกัด เพื่อรวบรวมปัญหา วิเคราะห์ และจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะ ด้านต่าง ๆ โดยศึกษาการดำเนินกิจกรรมที่ดำเนินการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมองค์กร มีประสิทธิผลอย่างไรในเชิงลึก โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้บริหาร ผู้จัดการและพนักงานในบริษัท ไทยบริดจสโตน จำกัด ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ต่างบทบาทกันในเรื่องกากำหนดกลยุทธ์ในการดำเนินกิจกรรม การรับนโยบายจากผู้บริหารถ่ายทอดกิจกรรมและการดำเนินการกิจกรรม รวมถึงการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมและนำกิจกรรมไปประยุกต์ใช้ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมองค์กรในกรณีศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในระดับหนึ่ง โดยกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ช่วยสร้างความรู้สึกมีส่วนร่วม ความภาคภูมิใจ และการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมของพนักงานในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การวางแผน การสื่อสาร อย่างไรก็ตาม การประเมินผลยังคงเป็นจุดที่ควรปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเปลี่ยนแปลงและสร้างความยั่งยืนในระยะยาว ยังพบข้อจำกัดในด้านการออกแบบกิจกรรมที่ไม่ตอบโจทย์บริบทเฉพาะของพนักงานและขาดการเชื่อมโยงกับบริบทภายนอก และต้องการปรับปรุงกิจกรรมให้เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายในเชิงกลยุทธ์ จะช่วยเพิ่มผลลัพธ์เชิงบวกและสร้างความยั่งยืนในการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมองค์กรได้ในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the cultural transformation of Thai Bridgestone Co., Ltd., identifying issues, analyzing them, and providing recommendations across various aspects. It focuses on examining the effectiveness of cultural transformation activities in-depth. This qualitative research collected data through in-depth interviews with executives, managers, and employees at Thai Bridgestone Co., Ltd., who played different roles in strategy formulation, policy communication, activity implementation, and participation, as well as adapting these activities in practice. The data was analyzed using content analysis methods. The findings reveal that the culture transformation efforts in this case study demonstrate a certain level of success. Various activities contributed to fostering a sense of engagement, pride, and positive behavioral changes among employees. However, planning, communication, and evaluation remain areas for improvement to enhance the effectiveness and sustainability of the transformation over the long term. Limitations were identified in the design of activities that did not fully align with the specific contexts of employees or connect effectively with external environments. Improving the alignment of activities with strategic goals and tailoring them to the specific context of employees can lead to more positive outcomes and greater sustainability in organizational cultural transformation.
Creative Commons License