Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The risks from appeals in the procurement process in executing the infrastructure mission of airports under the department of airports
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.363
Abstract
การดำเนินภารกิจโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของท่าอากาศยานเป็นหนึ่งในภารกิจของกรมท่าอากาศยาน ที่ยังพบปัญหาอุปสรรคเกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนของการดำเนินงานตามกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างของโครงการ สารนิพนธ์เรื่อง “ความเสี่ยงจากการอุทธรณ์ในกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างในการดำเนินภารกิจโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ของท่าอากาศยานในสังกัดกรมท่าอากาศยาน” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการอุทธรณ์ในกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างในการดำเนินการด้านยุทธศาสตร์พัฒนาท่าอากาศยานของกรมท่าอากาศยานตามภารกิจโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน 2) ศึกษาการดำเนินงานและบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงโครงการตามภารกิจโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของท่าอากาศยานในสังกัดกรมท่าอากาศยาน 3) ศึกษาแนวทางในการจัดการความเสี่ยงตามแนวทางมาตรฐานของหลักเกณฑ์กระทรวงการคลังที่กำหนด ซึ่งผู้วิจัย ได้ศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกที่มีลักษณะ การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญซึ่งเป็นบุคลากรในสังกัดกรมท่าอากาศยาน ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 8 ท่าน โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการวิจัยเป็นฐานในการค้นหาคำตอบของคำถามวิจัย ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อค้นพบว่า ขั้นตอนการอุทธรณ์ของกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เป็นนัยสำคัญ ต่อการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยง โดยปัจจัยความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการอุทธรณ์ในกระบวนการ จัดซื้อจัดจ้าง สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ความเสี่ยงด้านการดำเนินงาน 2) ความเสี่ยงด้านความน่าเชื่อถือขององค์กร โดยที่ผ่านมากรมท่าอากาศยานมีมาตรการควบคุมด้วยการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงตามมาตรฐานหลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางที่กระทรวงการคลังกำหนด อย่างไรก็ดี จากการศึกษาได้พิจารณาแล้วว่าประเด็นปัญหาความเสี่ยงด้านการอุทธรณ์เป็นสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ แม้ว่ากระทรวงการคลังจะพิจารณาแนวทางมาตรการเพิ่มเติม ดังนั้น กรณีของการพัฒนาระดับมาตรการที่เหมาะสมจะเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นของการทบทวนกฎหมายเรื่องนี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The execution of airport infrastructure projects is one of the core responsibilities of the Department of Airports. However, issues and obstacles still arise in these projects’ procurement processes. The thesis titled “The Risks from Appeals in the Procurement Process in Executing the Infrastructure Mission of Airports under the Department of Airports” is a qualitative research study aimed at 1) Examining the risk factors and impacts arising from appeals in the procurement process related to the strategic development of airport infrastructure projects, 2) Investigating the operations and risk management practices of airport infrastructure projects under the Department of Airports, and 3) Exploring risk management guidelines according to the Ministry of Finance's standards. The research involved a thorough review of relevant documents and legislations and in-depth semi-structured interviews with eight key informants who are personnel within the Department of Airports. Using a conceptual framework as the basis for addressing the research questions, the study found that the appeal process in procurement significantly impacts risk management. The identified risk factors and impacts from procurement appeals can be categorized into two main areas: 1) Operational risks, and 2) Organizational credibility risks. Although the Department of Airports has implemented risk management measures according to the Ministry of Finance's standards and guidelines, the study concludes that appeal-related risks are unavoidable. Therefore, developing appropriate additional measures and reviewing relevant laws are necessary to enhance risk management practices in this context.
Creative Commons License