Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing the operation of electronics extension of the temporary stay in the kingdom: e-extension project in sub-division 2, immigration division 1, immigration bureau
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.369
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานโครงการนำร่องการให้บริการ ขออนุญาตอยู่ต่อในราชอาณาจักรเป็นการชั่วคราวด้วยวิธีการทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ภายใต้สังกัดกองกำกับการ 2 กองบังคับการตรวจคนเข้าเมือง 1 สำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมือง รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการดำเนินโครงการ อันจะนำไปสู่การสังเคราะห์แนวทางในการพัฒนาการดำเนินโครงการดังกล่าวให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นโดยงานศึกษานี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการค้นคว้าเอกสาร ประกอบกับการใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่เฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 10 ท่าน ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างและใช้คำถามในลักษณะปลายเปิด เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และประมวลผลตามรูปแบบการประเมินโครงการแบบจำลองแบบซิปป์ (CIPP Model) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) สภาวะแวดล้อมของโครงการ มีความเชื่อมโยงกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลและหน่วยเหนือ รวมถึงมีการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการให้สามารถตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการเป้าหมาย (2) ปัจจัยนำเข้าของโครงการ ในส่วนของข้าราชการตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมืองระดับผู้บริหารและระดับผู้ปฏิบัติการส่วนใหญ่ มีศักยภาพ ความรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโครงการเป็นอย่างดี ในส่วนของงบประมาณที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการ ได้รับความร่วมมือจากบริษัท VFS Global และในส่วนของเครื่องมือวัสดุอุปกรณ์และสถานที่ มีเพียงพอต่อการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ (3) กระบวนการของโครงการ สามารถสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับผู้ใช้บริการในระดับหนึ่ง (4) ผลผลิตของโครงการ ในแง่การลดระยะเวลาในการรอรับบริการยังไม่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการ ในแง่ของการลดขั้นตอนการให้บริการสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการเป็นอย่างดี และในส่วนของการลดความแออัดของผู้รับบริการในพื้นที่ มีแนวโน้มที่จะไม่บรรลุเป้าหมายตามที่กำหนดด้วยค่าตัวชี้วัด สำหรับปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินโครงการ พบปัญหาในด้านบุคลากร ด้านการจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อขับเคลื่อนโครงการจากทางภาครัฐ และด้านความร่วมมือกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบาย โดยหน่วยงานควรเพิ่มการสนับสนุนในด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร และด้านงบประมาณในการดำเนินโครงการ รวมถึงกระชับความร่วมมือกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying and analyzing the operation of the pilot project of electronic channel of requesting for extension of the temporary stay in the Thai kingdom or E-extension project, of the Sub-Division 2, Immigration Division 1, Immigration Bureau. The research also analyze problems and obstacles in project implementation, which lead to policy recommendations and guidelines for enhancing the effectiveness of the implementation of the project. This study is qualitative research, collecting data through document research and in-depth interviews with a group of 10 purposively selected informants. The interviews are semi-structured and employ open-ended questions. The data are analyzed in accordant with the CIPP Model. This research found that: (1) There is a strong connection of the project with the policies of the government and the superior agencies. Moreover, the objectives of the project match well with the needs of the target users (2) In term of the immigration officials at the executive and operating level, most of the officials have strong potential and good understanding about the project. In terms of the budget, it is supported by the cooperation of the VFS Global company. In the aspect of materials, equipment and locations, they are adequate. (3) The procedure of the project can create a certain level of satisfaction for service users. (4) While the project cannot significantly reduce the waiting time, it can successfully cut down some processes and travel times for the users. However, there is a tendency that the goal of reducing congestion of the area according to the specified indicators cannot be achieved. For problems and obstacles of the project, there are some identified problems including limited number of personnel operating in the project, insufficient budget allocation from the public side, and weak collaboration among parties involved in the project. For the recommendations, the agency should increase support in personnel development, budget allocated for the project, and process to strengthen cooperation among those involved in the project.
Creative Commons License