Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of social media instruction factors affecting on communication and collaboration of undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.600
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านการเรียนการสอนด้วยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ประกอบด้วยการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ การใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในการจัดการเรียนรู้ และการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์สนับสนุนกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ ที่มีต่อการสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกัน 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยด้านการเรียนการสอนด้วยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่มีต่อการสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกันของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือนิสิต/นักศึกษาจำนวน 213 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-Stage Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือแบบสอบถามปัจจัยด้านการเรียนการสอนด้วยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่มีต่อการสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกันของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .969 สถิติที่ใช้ในศึกษา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความเบ้ ความโด่ง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจาย สถิติทดสอบใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling) โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS และ LISREL ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านการเรียนการสอนด้วยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่มีต่อการสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกันของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต พบว่ามีตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกันดังนี้ 1) ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสื่อสาร มีการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์สนับสนุนกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการสื่อสารสูงสุด (β = 0.37) รองลงมาเป็นการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ (β = 0.21) และการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในการจัดการเรียนรู้มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการสื่อสาร (β = 0.08) 2) ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการทำงานร่วมกันได้แก่ การใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์สนับสนุนกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการทำงานร่วมกันมากที่สุด (β = 0.33) รองลงมาเป็นการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในการจัดการเรียนรู้ (β = 0.12) และการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ (β = 0.04) 2.โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยด้านการเรียนการสอนด้วยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่มีต่อการสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกันของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ χ2 = 337.213 df = 143 p = 0.00 GFI = 0.876 AGFI = 0.818 RMR = .009 RMSEA = .072 ตัวแปรในโมเดลสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของอิทธิพลที่มีต่อการสื่อสารได้ร้อยละ 42.8 และการทำงานร่วมกันได้ร้อยละ 25
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were 1) to study effects of social media instruction factors including social media for learning development, social media for learning and social media for supporting learning activity on communication and collaboration. 2) to examine the goodness of fit of casual model of social media instruction factors on communication and collaboration of undergraduate students. The participants comprised 213 university students whom were selected as subjects based on multi-stage random sampling. The research tool was social media instruction factors on communication and collaboration of undergraduate students’ questionnaire which had reliability coefficients .969. Percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, skewness, kutosis, coefficient of variation, confirmatory factor analysis and Structural Equation Modeling were used to analyze data by using SPSS and Lisrel. The research findings were as follows: 1.Effects of social media instruction factors on communication and collaboration of undergraduate students, The findings revealed variables that has direct effect on communication and collaboration as follows: 1) Effect of variables on communication, social media for support learning activity were the most variables that has direct effect on communication (β = 0.37), followed by social media for learning development (β = 0.21) and social media for learning (β = 0.08) 2) Effect of variables on collaboration, social media for support learning activity were the most variables that has direct effect on collaboration (β = 0.33), followed by social media for learning (β = 0.12) and social media for learning development (β = 0.04) 2.The causal model of social media instruction factors on communication and collaboration of undergraduate students had fit with the empirical data (χ2 = 337.213 df = 143 p = 0.00 GFI = 0.876 AGFI = 0.818 RMR = .009 RMSEA = .072) The model indicated 42.8% of the variance in communication and indicated 25% of the variance in collaboration.
Creative Commons License