Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and obstacles to extend a working visa : a case study of sub division-2 immigartion division 1
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.381
Abstract
การศึกษา เรื่อง ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการขออยู่ต่อในราชอาณาจักร กรณีมีเหตุจำเป็นทางธุรกิจ : กรณีศึกษา กองกำกับการ 2 กองบังคับการตรวจคนเข้าเมือง 1 สำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมือง มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการยื่นขออยู่ต่อในราชอาราจักร กรณีมีเหตุจำเป็นทางธุรกิจ ในทัศนะของคนต่างด้าวและคนไทยที่เป็นผู้เข้ารับบริการและเพื่อนำเสนอปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบเจอในขั้นตอนการยื่นขออยู่ต่อในราชอาณาจักรประเภทธุรกิจ โดยจากการสัมภาษณ์และการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่า 1.ด้านทักษะภาษาของเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่ไม่สามารถสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างคล่องแคล่ว ทำให้ข้อมูลมีการตกหล่นจากการที่ไม่สามารถอธิบาย ก่อให้เกิดความยุ่งยากในการดำเนินการและให้ข้อมูลอย่างชัดเจน 2.ด้านสถานที่ในการให้บริการสถานที่การให้บริการมีขนาดเล็กและไม่เพียงพอที่จะรองรับผู้เข้ามาใช้บริการจำนวนมาก ทำให้เกิดความแออัดและยังส่งผลต่อภาพลักษณ์ของหน่วยงานอีกด้วย รวมไปถึงอำนวยความสะดวกอาจไม่เพียงพอต่อการรองรับจำนวนผู้เข้ามาใช้บริการ 3.ขั้นตอนในการต่อวีซ่าทำงานมีความซับซ้อนและต้องการเอกสารจำนวนมากและต้องยื่นในรูปแบบกระดาษ รวมไปถึงขั้นตอนการรับคิวที่ซ้ำซ้อน การพิจารณาหลายขั้นตอนรวมไปถึงระยะเวลารอผลวีซ่า ในการขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบเอกสาร นอกจากการยื่นเอกสารในการขออยู่ต่อตามรายการที่กำหนดแล้ว เจ้าหน้าที่ตรวจคนเข้าเมืองยังสามารถใช้ดุลยพินิจในการเรียกขอเอกสารเพิ่มเติม4. ด้านจำนวนบุคลากร เนื่องจากผู้เข้ารับบริการต่อวันเมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่แล้วนั้นไม่เพียงพอต่อการให้บริการได้อย่างรวดเร็ว หากเคาน์เตอร์บริการเปิดไม่ครบทุกเคาน์เตอร์ ส่งผลให้ทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ต้องแบกรับภาระในการตรวจเอกสารเพิ่มขึ้น โดยข้อเสนอแนะ ได้แก่ 1. แยกแถวหรือคิวสำหรับบริษัทเอเจ้นท์ต่างๆที่มายื่นขอต่อวีซ่าให้กับชาวต่างชาติหลายคนใน1ครั้ง เพื่อลดการเสียเวลาในการมารอคิวตั้งแต่เช้าเพื่อรอต่อคิวบริษัทเอเจ้นท์ต่างๆที่ยื่นเอกสารหลายคน 2. ขยายจุดให้บริการ เนื่องจากจำนวนผู้เข้าใช้บริการค่อนข้างหนาแน่นช่วงวันจันทร์-ศุกร์ ทำให้พื้นที่ไม่เพียงพอที่จะรองรับผู้มาใช้บริการ 3.การเพิ่มจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบเอกสารเพื่อทำให้กระบวนการยื่นขออยู่ต่อมีความรวดเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น 4.ควรมีการชี้แจงเอกสารเงื่อนไขในการยื่นขออยู่ต่ออย่างชัดเจนรวมไปถึงขั้นตอนกระบวนการในการขออยู่ต่อเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเสียเวลาจากการเดินทางกลับไปกลับมาและได้รับข้อมูลที่เที่ยงตรง 5.เพิ่มทักษะทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ 6.ขยายประเภทวีซ่าที่สามารถทำในระบบออนไลน์ได้เพื่อลดความแออัดและอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับผู้ที่มาติดต่อเหมือนเช่นประเทศเกาหลี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
AbstractThis study aims to examine the issues and obstacles faced when applying for an extension of stay in Thailand for business reasons, from the perspective of both foreigners and Thai service users, and to present the problems and challenges encountered in the application process for business-related extensions. The findings of this study found that the problem and obstacle are 1. Language Skills: The language skills of the staff are inadequate, as they cannot communicate in English fluently. This results in incomplete information transfer, causing difficulties in processing and providing clear information. 2. Service Location: The service area is small and insufficient to accommodate a large number of applicants, leading to overcrowding and negatively affecting the image of the agency. Additionally, the available facilities may not be adequate to handle the number of visitors. 3.Visa Extension Process: The process for extending work visas is complex, requiring numerous documents to be submitted in paper form. The process includes redundant queuing, multiple review stages, and long waiting periods for visa results. Besides the required documentation, immigration officers have discretionary power to request additional documents.4.Few number of Immigration officers: The number of service users per day compared to the number of staff is insufficient for prompt service. If not, all service counters are open, staff members are burdened with additional document review responsibilities. Recommendations found in this research are 1. Separate Queues: Implement separate queues for agencies submitting multiple visa applications for foreigners at once to reduce waiting times and avoid long queues early in the morning.2.Expand Service Areas: Increase the size of service areas as the number of users is high from Monday to Friday, making it challenging to accommodate all visitors comfortably.3.Increase Staff Numbers: Add more staff to expedite the document review process and speed up the visa extension process.4.Clarify Documentation Requirements: Provide clear instructions and information on the documentation and procedures for extending stay to avoid repeated trips and ensure accurate information.4.Improve English Proficiency: Enhance the English language skills of staff to improve communication and service quality.5.Expand Online Services: Increase the types of visas that can be processed online to reduce congestion and facilitate easier access for users, similar to practices in South Korea.
Creative Commons License