Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's persistence in historical claims in the south China sea under its foreign policy strategy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.386
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงเหตุผลเบื้องหลังการที่จีนยืนหยัดที่จะใช้การอ้างอิงทางประวัติศาสตร์ในทะเลจีนใต้ (South China Sea: SCS) ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนกับการเมืองภายในประเทศและยุทธศาสตร์ทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ การยืนหยัดในสิทธิทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่ฝังรากลึกนี้เป็นหัวใจสำคัญของท่าทีที่เด็ดขาดของจีนในภูมิภาค ทั้งยังสะท้อนถึงความทะเยอทะยานในภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ของจีนที่ขยายตัวอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงแบ่งออกเป็นสี่ส่วนหลักที่อธิบายมุมมองต่าง ๆ เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจถึงเหตุผลและปัจจัยของการอ้างสิทธิ์ของจีนอย่างยาวนาน และศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของนโยบายต่างประเทศจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทะเลจีนใต้ โดยเฉพาะช่วงเวลาที่เกิดความตึงเครียดกับฟิลิปปินส์และประเทศอื่นๆในข้อขัดแย้ง ที่จีนยังคงใช้เรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อสนับสนุนอธิปไตยของตน แม้คำตัดสินของศาลอนุญาโตตุลาการในปี 2016 จะยืนยันว่าข้อเรียกร้องของจีนขัดต่อกฎหมายทะเลของสหประชาชาติ แต่จีนก็ยังยึดมั่นในข้ออ้างของตนอย่างแข็งกร้าว นำไปสู่การศึกษาการเมืองภายในของจีนตั้งแต่ยุคการเปลี่ยนผ่านผู้นำของจีนอย่างหูจิ่นเทาจนถึงสมัยยุคปัจจุบันของสีจิ้นผิง โดยเน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอุดมการณ์และยุทธวิธีทางการเมืองของผู้นำจีนคนปัจจุบันที่มุ่งรวมอำนาจโดยเชื่อมโยงการเมืองภายในกับนโยบายต่างประเทศที่แข็งกร้าวในทะเลจีนใต้ การกระทำเชิงรุกที่อ้างสิทธิเหนือดินแดนนี้แสดงถึงความพยายามสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองของจีนภายในประเทศและยุทธศาสตร์ความเป็นผู้นำของสีจิ้นผิง ผ่านการปลุกกระแสชาตินิยมและเรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อสร้างการสนับสนุนจากสาธารณชนและเสริมสร้างฐานอำนาจ กลยุทธ์นี้สะท้อนท่าทีของนโยบายต่างประเทศจีนที่ไม่ยอมถอยในประเด็นทะเลจีนใต้ แม้จะเผชิญแรงกดดันจากนานาชาติก็ตาม โดยสรุปสารนิพนธ์นี้จึงสรุปถึงปัจจัยของการยืนยันในการอ้างสิทธิ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ทางทะเลจีนใต้จากประโยชน์ที่จีนได้รับ เช่น การควบคุมทรัพยากรทางทะเล การใช้ลัทธิชาตินิยมเพื่อรวบรวมการสนับสนุนจากสาธารณชน และการรักษาเสถียรภาพของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีน การอ้างสิทธิทางประวัติศาสตร์จึงเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ผู้นำจีนใช้เพื่อรวมอำนาจ สารนิพนธ์นี้ผสานการวิเคราะห์ระหว่างนโยบายต่างประเทศ การเมืองภายใน และยุทธศาสตร์ความเป็นผู้นำ เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจอย่างครอบคลุมว่าทำไมจีนยังคงยืนหยัดในข้ออ้างทางประวัติศาสตร์ของตนในทะเลจีนใต้ โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างปัจจัยภายในและความทะเยอทะยานระหว่างประเทศของจีนที่ทำให้ข้อเรียกร้องนี้ยังคงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study (IS) aims to study the underlying reasons behind China's insistence on using historical references in the South China Sea (SCS), which ties together China's foreign policy, domestic politics, and geopolitical strategy. The deeply rooted insistence on historical rights is central to China's assertive stance in the region and reflects China's expanding geopolitical ambitions. The research is divided into four main sections that explain different perspectives to understand the reasons and factors behind China's long-standing claims. It examines the evolution of China's foreign policy regarding the South China Sea, especially during periods of tension with the Philippines and other countries involved in the disputes. Despite the 2016 arbitral tribunal ruling that China's claims were contrary to the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, China has remained steadfast in its assertions. The IS explores China's domestic politics from the leadership transition from Hu Jintao to the current era of Xi Jinping, focusing on the ideological and political strategy shifts of the current leader who aims to consolidate power by linking domestic politics with a strong foreign policy in the South China Sea. This proactive territorial claim effort is seen as an attempt to legitimize China's political authority internally and as part of Xi Jinping's leadership strategy through nationalism and historical narratives to garner public support and strengthen his power base. This strategy reflects China's unyielding foreign policy stance on the South China Sea issue, despite international pressure. In conclusion, the IS summarizes the factors behind China's historical claims in the South China Sea, such as controlling maritime resources, using nationalism to rally public support, and maintaining the stability of the Chinese Communist Party. Historical claims are thus a crucial tool for Chinese leaders to consolidate power. The IS integrates analyses of foreign policy, domestic politics, and leadership strategy to provide a comprehensive understanding of why China remains firm in its historical claims in the South China Sea, highlighting the connection between internal factors and China's international ambitions that keep this claim a significant issue.
Creative Commons License