Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors that enable Thai companies to maintain their investment base in Myanmar after the 2021 coup
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.392
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาหาเหตุปัจจัยที่ทำให้บริษัทไทยยังคงรักษาฐานการลงทุนในเมียนมาภายหลังการเกิดรัฐประหาร 2021 ซึ่งได้ศึกษาวิจัยผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมใหม่ (Neoliberalism) ของ Friedrich Hayek เพื่อนำไปสู่คำตอบของคำถามวิจัย โดยส่วนแรกของสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะกล่าวถึงเหตุการณ์การรัฐประหารเมียนมา 2021 ความรุนแรงและการตอบโต้ของประชาชนที่เกิดขึ้น รวมไปถึงการคว่ำบาตรจากชาติตะวันตกทั้งจากสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหภาพยุโรป ส่วนถัดไปผู้วิจัยได้กล่าวถึงนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยที่มีต่อเมียนมาและการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุโดยนำกรอบเสรีนิยมใหม่ (Neoliberalism) ของ Friedrich Hayek มาเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ยกตัวอย่างบริษัทเอกชนรายใหญ่ของไทยที่ยังคงรักษาฐานการลงทุนในเมียนมาเพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างประกอบทำให้เห็นภาพได้ชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น และส่วนสุดท้ายคือบทสรุปที่ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์และสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้บริษัทไทยดำเนินการลงทุนในเมียนมาท่ามกลางสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบทางการเมืองภายหลังเกิดรัฐประหารขึ้นในปี 2021 ผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมใหม่ (Neoliberalism)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Independent Study examines the factors that have led Thai companies to maintain their investment bases in Myanmar after the 2021 coup. The study is conducted through the framework of Friedrich Hayek’s Neoliberalism theory to answer the research question. The first part of this independent study discusses the 2021 Myanmar coup, the ensuing violence and public opposition, and the sanctions imposed by Western countries, including the United States and the European Union. The following section analyses Thailand’s economic policies towards Myanmar and investigates the reasons using Friedrich Hayek’s Neoliberalism framework as a key tool. Additionally, the researcher provides examples of major Thai private companies that continue to invest in Myanmar to illustrate the situation more clearly. The final section offers a conclusion where the researcher analyses and reflects on the significant factors that enable Thai companies to maintain their investment in Myanmar amid political unrest following the 2021 coup through the Neoliberalism theoretical framework.
Creative Commons License