Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chinese investment through the belt and road initiative (BRI) in Cambodia : a case study of Dara Sakor project in security dimension
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.397
Abstract
การศึกษางานชิ้นนี้ต้องการนำเสนอให้เห็นถึงการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนที่นำโครงการข้อริเริ่มสายแถบและเส้นทาง (Belt and Road Initiative - BRI) มาใช้ในการเชื่อมจีนกับนานาประเทศทั่วโลก ผ่านการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในประเทศต่าง ๆ ทั้งทางบกและทางทะเลเพื่อพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงขยายการลงทุน โดยใช้โครงสร้างพื้นฐานในการส่งออกกระจายสินค้าไปยังภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ขณะเดียวกันจีนก็ได้พัฒนาขีดความสามารถทางทหาร รวมถึงอาวุธยุทโปกรณ์ เห็นได้จากงบประมาณด้านกลาโหมที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องทุกปี แสดงให้เห็นถึงการผงาดขึ้นเป็นมหาอำนาจของจีนทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองความมั่นคงควบคู่กันไป โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่จีนไปสร้างตามจุดยุทธศาสตร์เส้นทางการเดินเรือ ด้วยการออกแบบทำให้สามารถรองรับการใช้ประโยชน์ได้สองทางทั้งในเชิงพาณิชย์และการทหาร ทั้งนี้ โครงการดาราสาครของกัมพูชาเป็นหนึ่งในโครงการ BRI ที่สำคัญ ตั้งอยู่ในจุดภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ที่สามารถเข้าถึงทะเลจีนใต้ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความขัดแย้งอ้างสิทธิ์ทับซ้อนกันระหว่างจีนและประเทศสมาชิกในอาเซียน แม้ว่าโครงการดังกล่าวจะถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในเชิงพาณิชย์และเป็นศูนย์กลางการท่องเที่ยวเป็นหลัก แต่ก็ไม่สามารถมองข้ามมิติด้านความมั่นคงไปได้ เนื่องจากภายในมีทั้งท่าเรือน้ำลึก สนามบิน และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกครบครัน ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการรองรับกองทัพจีน โดยเหมาะแก่การเป็นจุดยุทธศาสตร์ในการวางกองกำลังทหารและใช้สถานที่ดังกล่าวไปในภารกิจปกป้องเส้นทางการเดินเรือได้ ที่สำคัญ หากในอนาคตกัมพูชามีการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญให้สามารถมีกองทัพต่างประเทศตั้งอยู่ภายในประเทศได้ โครงการดาราสาครอาจกลายเป็นฐานทัพแห่งที่สองในต่างประเทศของจีน นอกจากฐานทัพต่างประเทศแห่งแรกของจีนที่ประเทศจีบูติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to present China's foreign policy, the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) connects China and other countries around the world through the construction of infrastructure for export products by land and by sea to develop economy. Meanwhile, China has developed military capabilities as it can be seen from the defense budget that continues to increase every year. It shows the emergence of China as a great power in economics and security politics dimension. Especially, the infrastructure that China has built along the sea line of communication (SLOC) its design for dual use both commercial and military use. Dara Sakor project in Cambodia is one of the mega BRI projects, located in a geopolitical hotspot in which can access to the disputed South China Sea between China and ASEAN member countries. Although the project was built primarily for commercial purposes, however the security dimension cannot be overlooked because inside there is a deep seaport and airport which has the potential to support the Chinese army. It is suitable as a strategic point for deploying military forces and the location can be used for protecting shipping routes. Significantly, if in the future Cambodia amends its constitution for allowing foreign armies to be based within the country. Dara Sakor project could become China's second overseas military base, after China's first foreign military base in Djibouti.
Creative Commons License