Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenges to the security policy of the secretariat of the house of representatives regarding political rallies in 2019-2023
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.411
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆที่สร้างความท้าทายต่อนโยบายการรักษาความปลอดภัยของสำนักงานเลชาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎรกับการชุมนุมทางการเมืองในช่วงปี พ.ศ2562-2566 โดยเป็นการวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพเนื่องจากต้องเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้กำหนดนโยบายด้านการรักษาความปลอดภัยอาคารรัฐสภารวมถึงสัมภาษณ์ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านการรักษาความปลอดภัยอาคารรัฐสภา รวมถึงการศึกษาเอกสาร บทความ งานวิจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับด้านนโยบายและการรักษาความปลอดภัย ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าพัฒนาการด้านนโยบายการรักษาความปลอดภัยของสำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎร เกิดขึ้นจากแผนการรักษาความปลอดภัยพ.ศ. 2555ที่ไม่ได้มีแนวทางในการปฏิบัติงานที่ชัดเจนและทันสมัยประกอบกับความไม่สมบูรณ์ของระเบียบการรักษาความปลอดภัยของรัฐสภาปี 2559 จึงต้องจัดทำแผนการรักษาความปลอดภัยรัฐสภา พ.ศ. 2565 และแผนบริหารความพร้อมต่อสภาวะวิกฤตเพื่อเป็นสร้างแนวปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนในการรักษาความปลอดภัยปกติหรือในกรณีเกิดเหตุการณ์ชุมนุม นอกจากนั้นผลการศึกษาในด้านปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายการรักษาความปลอดภัยนั้นประกอบไปด้วย ปัญหาด้านการรักษาความปลอดภัยในการชุมนุม ปัญหาด้านนโยบายการรักษาความปลอดภัย และปัญหาด้านสเถียรภาพของกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติ สุดท้ายแล้วนั้นผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยภายนอกที่เป็นอุสรรคสำคัญต่อนโยบายการรักษาความปลอดภัยของสำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎรประกอบไปด้วย ปัจจัยด้านการเมือง ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยด้านสังคม และปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose This study aims to the factors that challenge the security policies of the Office of the Secretariat of the House of Representatives in relation to political demonstrations from 2019 to 2023. This qualitative research involves collecting data through interviews with policymakers and security personnel responsible for the parliamentary building, as well as reviewing documents, articles, and research related to policies and security measures. The study reveals that the evolution of security policies at the Office of the Secretariat of the House of Representatives stems from the 2012 Security Plan, which lacked clear and modern operational guidelines, combined with the inadequacies of the 2016 Security Regulations. As a result, it was necessary to develop the 2022 Security Plan and a Crisis Management Plan to establish clear guidelines for both routine security and in the event of demonstrations. Additionally, the study highlights issues related to security during demonstrations, security policy challenges, and the stability of the legislative process. Finally, the research identifies significant external factors impeding the security policies of the Office of the Secretariat of the House of Representatives, including political, economic, social, and technological factors.
Creative Commons License