Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Explaining the surge in foreign direct investment in Vietnam, 2008
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.412
Abstract
หลังจากสงครามเวียดนามสิ้นสุดลงในปี ค.ศ. 1975 เวียดนามมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายเศรษฐกิจจากสังคมนิยมไปสู่เศรษฐกิจแบบตลาดเสรี โดยใช้นโยบาย โด่ย เหมย นับตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1986 เพื่อเปิดประเทศและดึงดูดการลงทุน เพื่อทำให้เศรษฐกิจของตนเข้มแข็ง ในนโยบาย โด่ย เหมย นี้ เวียดนามเลือกใช้การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ ภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาสังคมและเศรษฐกิจปี ค.ศ. 2001 - 2010 ซึ่งมีการเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศของการลงทุนที่เอื้อต่อบรรษัทข้ามชาติเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญ นับตั้งแต่เวียดนามใช้ยุทธศาสตร์ดังกล่าว เวียดนามก็ประสบความสำเร็จในการดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2006 – 2008 มูลค่าการลงทุนโดยตรงมีอัตราการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดด ต่างจากช่วงเวลา 20 ปีก่อนหน้านี้ คือระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1986 – 2005 ซึ่งมูลค่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศอยู่ในอัตราที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว จึงนำมาสู่คำถามวิจัยหลักของสารนิพนธ์ คือ เวียดนามในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2006 – 2008 ดำเนินนโยบายการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศอย่างไร จึงส่งผลให้เกิดการเติบโตอย่างก้าวกระโดด สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตอบคำถามวิจัยดังกล่าวโดยใช้แนวคิดห่วงโซ่มูลค่าโลก และแนวคิดของธีโอดอร์ เอช. มอแรน ว่าด้วยการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของประเทศยากจน โดยการเพิ่มมูลค่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศเพื่อการพัฒนา ผู้เขียนสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้หวังว่า การตอบคำถามวิจัยนี้จะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจวิถีสำคัญในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the Vietnam War ended in 1975, Vietnam changed its economic policy from socialism to a free market economy by employing the Doi Moi (open door) policy in 1986 to open the country and attract investment to strengthen its economy. In the process, Vietnam opted for attracting foreign direct investment under the strategy of two Socio-economic Development Plans, 2001 – 2010, in which an element of good investment atmosphere, conducive to multinational corporations is an important element. This strategy has been highly successful in attracting foreign direct investment continuously, especially between 2006 and 2008, when the value of foreign direct investment surged. This is different from the previous 20-year period, between 1986 and 2005, in which the value of foreign direct investment was relatively low. For this reason, the prime research question of the thesis is how did Vietnam implement its foreign direct investment policy during 2006 – 2008, resulting in rapid growth? This paper answers this research question using the concept of global value chains and Theodore H. Moran's ideas on empowering poor countries by. increasing the value of foreign direct investment for development. The author of this thesis hopes that answering this research question will lead to an understanding of important trajectories in the country's economic development.
Creative Commons License