Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants in Cambodia's policy adjustment toward China since the hun sen government in 1997
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.413
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อนโยบายของกัมพูชาที่เอนเอียงเข้าหาจีนมากขึ้น นับตั้งแต่รัฐบาล ฮุน เซน ปี 1997 ถึงแม้ว่า หลังจากการรัฐประหาร ฮุน เซน จะถูกมองว่าขาดความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง ถูกชาติตะวันตกคว่ำบาตร จึงทำให้ ฮุน เซน ดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศเอนเอียงเข้าหาจีน เนื่องจากจีนเป็นประเทศแรกที่ยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองของกัมพูชา จีนให้ความชอบธรรม ให้ความช่วยเหลือทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ความมั่นคง และให้การสนับสนุนระบบอุปถัมภ์ของ ฮุน เซน ซึ่งการช่วยเหลือของจีนมีส่วนสำคัญอย่างมากต่อกัมพูชา ส่งผลให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชาและจีนใกล้ชิดกันมากขึ้น ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อนโยบายของกัมพูชาที่เอนเอียงเข้าหาจีนมากขึ้น นับตั้งแต่รัฐบาล ฮุน เซน ปี 1997 แบ่งออกเป็น ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ 1) แรงกดดันจากนานาชาติ และ 2) ท่าทีของประเทศที่ยอมรับรัฐบาล ฮุน เซน และ ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ 1) การรักษาความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง 2) การกำจัดคู่แข่งทางการเมือง และ 3) การพึ่งพาจีนเพื่อเสริมสร้างผลประโยชน์ในการดำเนินนโยบายเศรษฐกิจของ ฮุน เซน โดยสิ่งที่กล่าวไปข้างต้นเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่ทำให้นโยบายของกัมพูชาเอนเอียงเข้าหาจีนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the determinants of Cambodia's policy adjustment toward China since the Hun Sen government came to power in 1997. Although Hun Sen was seen as lacking political legitimacy after the coup, he was boycotted by Western countries, which caused him to pursue a foreign policy leaning towards China. This is because China was the first country to accept the change of government in Cambodia and provided economic legitimacy, security, and support for Hun Sen's patronage system. China's economic legitimacy is very important to Cambodia. As a result, relations between Cambodia and China have become closer. The results of the study found that the factors affecting Cambodia's policy adjustment toward China since the Hun Sen government in 1997 can be divided into external factors, including 1) international pressure and 2) The country's attitude towards accepting the Hun Sen government, and internal factors, including 1) maintaining political legitimacy 2) defeating competitors and 3) Reliance on China to strengthen Hun Sen's economic policy interests. The above are the most important factors that have caused Cambodia's policy toward China.
Creative Commons License