Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health services abandonment faced by migrant workers during the COVID-19 outbreak: a case study of Myanmar workers in the construction industry in Bangkok.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.424
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เรื่อง การถูกทอดทิ้งในการรับบริการด้านสุขภาพของแรงงานข้ามชาติในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 กรณีศึกษา: แรงงานสัญชาติเมียนมาร์ที่ทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเหตุปัจจัยที่ทำให้แรงงานต่างด้าวสัญชาติเมียนมาร์ถูกทอดทิ้งและไม่ได้รับการเยียวยาอย่างเท่าเทียมในการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 การศึกษานี้ใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้เทคนิคการรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผ่านกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เจ้าของโครงการก่อสร้างและผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้าง จำนวน 3 บริษัท ด้วยการคัดเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการทอดทิ้งอย่างเป็นระบบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย รัฐ ระบบทุนนิยม และวัฒนธรรม มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการที่นำไปสู่การเกิดขึ้นของความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางสังคม ภายใต้แนวคิดแบบทุนนิยมเสรีนิยมใหม่ที่เปลี่ยนคุณค่าของแรงงานข้ามชาติให้กลายเป็นเพียงสินค้าหรือเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยไม่ได้คุ้มครองดูแลและให้สิทธิต่างๆ แก่แรงงานข้ามชาติตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนโดยเฉพาะในเรื่องการให้บริการทางสุขภาพ เมื่อเกิดสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 จึงทำให้สามารถมองเห็นการถูกละเลยและถูกทอดทิ้งของแรงงามข้ามชาติในไทยได้อย่างชัดเจน เมื่อแรงงานข้ามชาติเป็นแรงงานกลุ่มแรกที่ได้รับผลกระทบก่อนและมากที่สุด แต่กลับเป็นแรงงานกลุ่มสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการเยียวยาให้ความช่วยเหลือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research of Health services abandonment faced by migrant workers during the COVID-19 outbreak: A case study of Myanmar workers in the construction industry in Bangkok aims to study the factors that cause Myanmar workers to be left behind in providing health services during the COVID-19 outbreak. This study applies qualitative research method by using qualitative data collection techniques, In-dept interviews with construction project owners and construction project managers from 3 companies selected by purposeful sampling method. The result of this research shows that the organized abandonment, which consist of state, capital, and Culture, plays the big role on the process that led the inequality of the social under the concept of neoliberal capitalism that turns the value of the human to become just a commodity in the economy system. Migrant workers are no eligible to access any right, especially the right to access health services. Therefor, during the COVID-19 outbreak we can clearly seen the abandonment of migrant workers in health services when the migrant workers are the first and the most affected, but they are the last group of workers to be assisted.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.